5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] MCL 600.2950l(10).

A party may assert any of the following as affirmative defenses when responding to enforcement proceedings:

“(a) Lack of jurisdiction by the issuing court over the parties or subject matter.

(b) Failure to provide notice and opportunity to be heard.

(c) Lack of filing of a complaint, petition, or motion by or on behalf of a person seeking protection in a civil foreign protection order.” MCL 600.2950i(2).

A violation of a foreign protection order may also subject the offender to federal criminal prosecution under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), 34 USC 12291 et seq.4See also 18 USC 2261 et seq. The VAWA specifically provides for protections against:

a person traveling in interstate or foreign commerce or entering or leaving Indian country “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” with the intent to violate the part of a protection order “that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person or the pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse of that