5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] Penalties for violations of 18 USC 2262(a)(1) or (2) are found in 18 USC 2262(b).

1.Presenting Officer With Copy of Foreign Protection Order

MCL 600.2950l(3) addresses enforcement requirements where a law enforcement officer is presented with a copy of a foreign protection order:

“A law enforcement officer may rely upon a copy of any protection order that appears to be a foreign protection order and that is provided to the law enforcement officer from any source if the putative foreign protection order appears to contain all of the following:

(a) The names of the parties.

(b) The date the protection order was issued, which is prior to the date when enforcement is sought.

(c) The terms and conditions against [the] respondent.

(d) The name of the issuing court.

(e) The signature of or on behalf of a judicial officer.

(f) No obvious indication that the order is invalid, such as an expiration date that is before the date enforcement is sought.”

In determining whether a presented order is valid, MCL 600.2950l(4) permits a law enforcement officer to rely on:

a petitioner’s statement that the foreign protection order that the petitioner is presenting is effective, and

the petitioner’s or the respondent’s statement verifying that the respondent received notice of the protection order.

Note: “The fact that a putative foreign protection order that an officer has been shown cannot be verified on [LEIN] or the NCIC national protection order file is not grounds for a law enforcement officer to refuse to enforce the terms of the putative foreign protection order, unless it is apparent to the officer that the putative foreign protection order is invalid.” MCL 600.2950l(4).

“When enforcing a foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall maintain the peace and take appropriate action with regard to any violation of criminal law. The penalties provided for under [MCL 600.2950] and [MCL 600.2950a] and . . . the probate code of 1939, . . . MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32, may be imposed in addition to a penalty that may be imposed for any criminal offense arising from the same conduct.” MCL 600.2950l(8).

2.No Copy of Foreign Protection Order Provided

MCL 600.2950l(5) addresses requirements when a law enforcement officer is asked to enforce a foreign protection order but is not presented with such an order:

“If a person seeking enforcement of a foreign protection order does not have a copy of the foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall attempt to verify through [LEIN], or the NCIC protection order file, administrative messaging, contacting the court that issued the foreign protection order, contacting the law enforcement agency in the issuing jurisdiction, contacting the issuing jurisdiction’s protection order registry, or any other method the law enforcement officer believes to be reliable, the existence of the foreign protection order and all of the following:

(a) The names of the parties.

(b) The date the foreign protection order was issued, which is prior to the date when enforcement is sought.

(c) Terms and conditions against [the] respondent.

(d) The name of the issuing court.

(e) No obvious indication that the foreign protection order is invalid, such as an expiration date that is before the date enforcement is sought.”

If a person seeking enforcement of a foreign protection order does not have a copy of the foreign protection order, “the law enforcement officer shall enforce the foreign protection order if the existence of the order and the information listed under [MCL 600.2950l](5) are verified, subject to [MCL 600.2950l](9).” MCL 600.2950l(6).

“If a person seeking enforcement of a foreign protection order does not have a copy of the foreign protection order, and the law enforcement officer cannot verify the order as described in [MCL 600.2950l](5), the law enforcement officer shall maintain the peace and take appropriate action with regard to any violation of criminal law.” MCL 600.2950l(7).

3.No Evidence of Respondent Being Served Foreign Protection Order

A law enforcement officer must serve a respondent with a copy of a foreign protection order if the respondent has not already been served:

“If there is no evidence that the respondent has been served with or received notice of the foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer shall serve the respondent with a copy of the foreign protection order, or advise the respondent about the existence of the foreign protection order, the name of the issuing court, the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order in [Michigan], and, if the officer is aware of the penalties in the issuing jurisdiction, the penalties for violating the order in the issuing jurisdiction.” MCL 600.2950l(9).

Once notice is given, the law enforcement officer must:

“enforce the foreign protection order[;]”

“provide the petitioner, or cause the petitioner to be provided, with proof of service or proof of oral notice[;]”

“provide the issuing court, or cause the issuing court to be provided, with a proof of service or proof of oral notice, if the address of the issuing court is apparent on the face of the foreign protection order or otherwise is readily available to the officer[;]”

“provide the [LEIN] or the NCIC protection order file entering agency, or cause the [LEIN] or NCIC protection order file entering agency to be provided, with a proof of service or proof of oral notice” where “the foreign protection order is entered into LEIN or the NCIC protection order file.” MCL 600.2950l(9).

“If there is no evidence that the respondent has received notice of the foreign protection order, the respondent shall be given an opportunity to comply with the foreign protection order before the officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the foreign protection order[,]” and if the respondent fails to immediately comply with the foreign protection order, the law enforcement officer has grounds to make an immediate custodial arrest. MCL 600.2950l(9).5 

C.Full Faith and Credit