5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] MCL 600.2950i(1).

B.Enforcement Proceedings

“A valid foreign protection order shall be accorded full faith and credit by the court and shall be subject to the same enforcement procedures and penalties as if it were issued in this state.”2 MCL 600.2950j(1). Law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and courts must enforce a foreign protection order using the same procedures used to enforce a PPO issued in Michigan.3 MCL 600.2950l(1). For a detailed discussion of enforcement procedures for PPOs issued in Michigan, see Section 5.12.

Note: MCL 600.2950l(10) provides a “law enforcement officer, prosecutor, or court personnel acting in good faith [] immun[ity] from civil and criminal liability in any action arising from the enforcement of a foreign protection order.” “This immunity does not in any manner limit or imply an absence of immunity in other circumstances.” MCL 600.2950l(10).

A party may assert any of the following as affirmative defenses when responding to enforcement proceedings:

“(a) Lack of jurisdiction by the issuing court over the parties or subject matter.

(b) Failure to provide notice and opportunity to be heard.