5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] 1.Orders for Child Custody or Support

A child custody or support provision contained within a valid foreign protection order must be afforded full faith and credit and is subject to the same enforcement procedures and penalties as any provision within a PPO issued in Michigan. MCL 600.2950j(2). Note, however, MCL 600.2950j(2) is not to be “construed to preclude law enforcement officers’ compliance with the child protection law, . . . MCL 722.621 to [MCL] 722.638.” See also 18 USC 2265(a), a VAWA provision requiring courts to give full faith and credit to qualified protection orders issued in other states and in tribal jurisdictions that contain child custody and support provisions. 18 USC 2266(5)(B) defines the term