5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] MCL 600.2950j(2). Note, however, MCL 600.2950j(2) is not to be “construed to preclude law enforcement officers’ compliance with the child protection law, . . . MCL 722.621 to [MCL] 722.638.” See also 18 USC 2265(a), a VAWA provision requiring courts to give full faith and credit to qualified protection orders issued in other states and in tribal jurisdictions that contain child custody and support provisions. 18 USC 2266(5)(B) defines the term protection order to include “any support, child custody or visitation provisions, orders, remedies or relief issued as part of a protection order, restraining order, or injunction pursuant to State, tribal, territorial, or local law authorizing the issuance of protection orders, restraining orders, or injunctions for the protection of victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking.”

2.Mutual Orders

A mutual foreign protection order is entitled to full faith and credit and is enforceable against the respondent where the court issued the mutual protection order against both parties, and the respondent was the petitioner’s spouse or intimate partner. MCL 600.2950k(1).