5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] See Section 3.5 for additional information on conditional releases, and Section 3.6 for additional information on probation orders.

4   Formerly classified to 42 USC 13925 et seq. The VAWA was reauthorized, effective October 1, 2022.

5    MCL 600.2950l(9) “does not preclude an arrest under . . . MCL 764.15 [or] [MCL] 764.15a, or a proceeding under . . . MCL 712A.14.”

6    For enforcement procedures and penalties related to PPOs issued in Michigan, see Section 5.12.

7    Under 18 USC 2265(b), “[a] protection order issued by a State, tribal, or territorial court is consistent with 18 USC 2265(b) if[:] (1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State, Indian tribe, or territory; and (2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process [and in] the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State, tribal, or territorial law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent’s due process rights.”