5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] traveling in interstate or foreign commerce or entering or leaving Indian country “or is present within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” with the intent to violate the part of a protection order “that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person or the pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse of that person, or that would violate such a portion of a protection order in the jurisdiction in which the order was issued . . . .” 18 USC 2262(a)(1).

“[a] person who causes another person to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel engages in conduct that violates the portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person or the pet, service animal, emotional support animal, or horse of that person, or that would violate such a portion of a protection order in the jurisdiction in which the order was issued . . . .”  18 USC 2262(a)(2).

Penalties for violations of 18 USC 2262(a)(1) or (2) are found in 18 USC 2262(b).

1.Presenting Officer With Copy of Foreign Protection Order