5.16Foreign Protection Order
[…] 5.16Foreign Protection Order

MCL 600.1021(1)(k) provides the family division of circuit court with sole and exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving foreign protection orders enforceable in Michigan under MCL 600.2950l.

MCL 600.2950h(a) defines a foreign protection order as “an injunction or other order issued by a court of another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory for the purpose of preventing a person’s violent or threatening acts against, harassment of, contact with, communication with, or physical proximity to another person.” Note that MCL 600.2950h(a)’s definition of the term foreign protection order does not include an order issued in another country.

“[A] [f]oreign protection order includes temporary and final orders issued by civil and criminal courts (other than a support or child custody order issued pursuant to state divorce and child custody laws, except to the extent that such an order is entitled to full faith and credit under other federal law), whether obtained by filing an independent action or by joining a claim to an action, if a civil order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.” MCL 600.2950h(a).

A.Validity of Foreign Protection Order

A foreign protection order is deemed valid if it meets all of the following conditions:

“(a) The issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter under the laws of the issuing state, tribe, or territory.[1]