3.5Pretrial Release
[…] 8    For purposes of MCL 780.582a, “‘dating relationship’ means that term as defined in MCL 600.2950.” MCL 780.582a(1)(b).

9    See Section 3.5(B) for a detailed discussion of releasing a defendant subject to protective conditions.

10    For additional information on criminal contempt of court for violation of a court order, see Section 3.5(H)(3).

11    See SCAO form MC 240, Pretrial Reletase Order, Amended Conditions, Amended LEIN Expiration Date.

12    Conditional release orders issued under MCL 765.6b are entitled to full faith and credit in other United States Jurisdictions. 18 USC 2265; 18 USC 2266. See Section 5.16(C) for additional information.

13    “[MCL 765.6b] does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules, including ordering a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device.” MCL 765.6b(10).