3.5Pretrial Release
[…] At the judge’s or district court magistrate’s direction or if the order or amended order expires, the issuing court or the law enforcement agency must immediately remove the order or amended order from LEIN.16 MCL 765.6b(5).

D.Money Bail

“If the court determines for reasons it states on the record that the defendant’s appearance or the protection of the public cannot otherwise be assured, money bail, with or without conditions described in [MCR 6.106(D)], may be required.” MCR 6.106(E).

MCL 765.6(1) also provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person accused of a criminal offense is entitled to bail. The amount of bail shall not be excessive[, and] [t]he court in fixing the amount of the bail shall consider and make findings on the record as to each of the following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and the dangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the person accused appearing at the trial of the cause.” MCL 765.6(1).

“If the court fixes a bail amount under [MCL 765.6(1)] and allows for the posting of a 10% deposit bond, the person accused may post bail by a surety bond in an amount equal to 1/4 of the full bail amount fixed under [MCL 765.6(1)] and executed by a surety approved by the court.”17 MCL 765.6(2). See also MCR 6.106(E), which details the requirements a court may place on the defendant when posting bail.

E.Appealing a Release Decision