3.5Pretrial Release
[…] Note: “[C]ourts that enter [pretrial release orders under MCL 765.6b subject to] protective conditions into LEIN [on behalf of a law enforcement agency] must first execute an agreement with the law enforcement agency for which it enters these records[, and] . . .  [the] courts must ensure these orders and their conditions are able to be confirmed 24 hours a day, seven days a week.”15 State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) Memorandum, Protective Conditions – MCL 765.6b.

“If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.” MCL 765.6b(4). At the judge’s or district court magistrate’s direction or if the order or amended order expires, the issuing court or the law enforcement agency must immediately remove the order or amended order from LEIN.16 MCL 765.6b(5).

D.Money Bail