3.5Pretrial Release
[…] “If a judge or district court magistrate sets [an] interim bond under [MCL 780.582a], the judge or magistrate shall consider and may impose the condition that the person released shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.” MCL 780.582a(2).

1.Release Subject to Protective or other Release Conditions

“If a judge or district court magistrate releases under [MCL 780.582a] a person subject to protective conditions,[9] the judge or district court magistrate shall inform the person on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the person, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the person violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bond forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if he or she is found in contempt of court.” MCL 780.582a(3).

“[MCL 780.582a] does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules.” MCL 780.582a(7).

2.Content Requirements for Order or Amended Order

If a court orders a person released subject to protective conditions, the order must contain specified information. MCL 780.582a(4) requires “[a]n order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)] [to] contain all of the following:

(a) A statement of the person’s full name.

(b) A statement of the person’s height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.

(c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.

(d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.

(e) A statement of the conditions imposed, including, but not limited to, the condition prescribed in [MCL 780.582a(3)].”

3.Entry of Order or Amended Order into Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN)

MCL 780.582a(5) requires “[t]he judge or district court magistrate [to] immediately direct a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)] into the law enforcement information network [(LEIN)] as provided by . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL] 28.216.” At the judge’s or district court magistrate’s direction, the law enforcement agency must immediately enter the order or amended order into the LEIN. MCL 780.582a(6).

“If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from the [LEIN].” MCL 780.582a(5). At the judge’s or district court magistrate’s direction or if the order or amended order expires, the law enforcement agency must immediately remove the order or amended order from the LEIN. MCL 780.582a(6).

C.Ordering Conditional Release