3.5Pretrial Release
[…] (n) satisfy any injunctive order made a condition of release; or

(o) comply with any other condition, including the requirement of money bail as described in subrule (E), reasonably necessary to ensure the defendant's appearance as required and the safety of the public.”

See also MCL 765.6b(1), permitting “[a] judge or district court magistrate [to] release a defendant under [MCL 765.6b(1)] subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”13 “If a judge or district court magistrate releases a defendant under [MCL 765.6b(1)] subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall make a finding of the need for protective conditions and inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the defendant violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bail forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to the penalty provided under [MCL 771.3f] and any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.” MCL 765.6b(1).

a.Purchase or Possession of a Firearm

The judge or district court magistrate “may impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.” MCL 765.6b(3). See also MCR 6.106(D)(2)(k), which provides that the court may impose a condition on the defendant’s pretrial release that requires the defendant “not possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon[.]”

However, the judge or district court magistrate must impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm where the judge or district court magistrate “orders the defendant to carry14 or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release as described in [MCL 765.6b(6).]” MCL 765.6b(3).

For additional information on firearm restrictions in domestic violence cases, see Chapter 6.

b.Electronic Monitoring Device Requirements

MCL 765.6b(6) permits “the judge or district court magistrate [to] order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release” where “[the] defendant [] is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, [and] is released under [MCL 765.6b(1) and MCL 765.6b(6).]”

The court must consider certain factors when deciding “whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device[.]” MCL 765.6b(6). “In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant’s participation in electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill, physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to trial.” Id. If the judge or district court magistrate orders the defendant’s participation in electronic monitoring, the defendant “shall only be released if he or she agrees to pay the cost of the device and any monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community service work in lieu of paying that cost.” MCL 765.6b(6). “An electronic monitoring device ordered to be worn under [MCL 765.6b(6)] shall provide reliable notification of removal or tampering.” MCL 765.6b(6).

“The court shall instruct the entity monitoring the defendant’s position to notify the proper authorities if the defendant violates the order.” MCL 765.6b(6). “With the informed consent of the victim, the court may also order the defendant to provide the victim of the charged crime with an electronic receptor device capable of receiving the global positioning system information from the electronic monitoring device worn by the defendant that notifies the victim if the defendant is located within a proximity to the victim as determined by the judge or district court magistrate in consultation with the victim.” MCL 765.6b(6).

“The victim shall also be furnished with a telephone contact with the local law enforcement agency to request immediate assistance if the defendant is located within that proximity to the victim.” MCL 765.6b(6). “In addition, the victim may provide the court with a list of areas from which he or she would like the defendant excluded[, and] [t]he court shall consider the victim’s request and shall determine which areas the defendant shall be prohibited from accessing.” Id. 

MCL 765.6b(6) permits the victim to make a request for termination of his or her participation in the defendant’s monitoring at any time. The court cannot impose sanctions against the victim for refusing to participate in the monitoring. MCL 765.6b(6).