3.5Pretrial Release
[…] one copy of the complaint must be provided to the defendant.

the original complaint and one copy of it must be provided to the district court or municipal court in the judicial district where the violation occurred.

one copy of the complaint must be kept by the law enforcement agency. MCL 764.15e(2)(c)(i).

In addition, within one business day of the defendant’s arrest, he or she must be brought before the district or municipal court in which the violation occurred unless he or she is released on interim bond under MCL 764.15e(3). MCL 764.15e(2)(c)(ii). That court must “determine conditions of release and promptly transfer the case to the court that released the defendant subject to conditions.” Id. “The court to which the case is transferred shall notify the prosecuting attorney in writing of the alleged violation.” Id.

c.Release on Interim Bond

If the arresting agency or officer in charge of the jail determines that it is safe to release the defendant before he or she is brought before the court under MCL 764.15e(2), the agency or officer may release the defendant on interim bond of not more than $500.00 and require that the defendant appear at the opening of court the next business day. MCL 764.15e(3). “If the defendant is held for more than 24 hours without being brought before the court under [MCL 764.15e(2)], the officer in charge of the jail shall note in the jail records why it was not safe to release the defendant on interim bond under [MCL 764.15e(3)].” MCL 764.15e(3).

Note: The interim bond statutes (MCL 780.581MCL 780.588) do not apply to certain domestic violence offenses. See MCL 780.582a. If the conditional release violation also constitutes one of these offenses, the defendant should not be released on an interim bond. Id. See Section 3.5(B) for a discussion of restrictions on interim bonds.

MCL 764.15e(4) requires the court to “give priority to cases brought under [MCL 764.15e] in which the defendant is in custody or in which the defendant’s release would present an unusual risk to the safety of any person.”

2.Issuance of a Bench Warrant and Forfeiture of Bond

“[T]he court may, pursuant to MCR 6.103,[22] issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant and enter an order revoking the release order and declaring the bail money deposited or the surety bond, if any, forfeited.” MCR 6.106(I)(2).