3.5Pretrial Release
[…] If a defendant has been arrested without a warrant under MCL 764.15e(1) for an alleged violation of a condition of his or her pretrial release, the arresting officer must “[p]repare a complaint of violation of conditional release substantially in the . . . format [prescribed by MCL 764.15e(2)(a).]” MCL 764.15e(2)(a). The procedure after preparing the complaint differs slightly depending on whether the defendant was arrested in or out of the judicial district where the pretrial release conditions were imposed. See MCL 764.15e(2)(b)-(c). Hearing and revocation procedures for cases under MCL 764.15e are governed by the Michigan Court Rules. MCL 764.15e(5).

Note: Generally, MCL 764.9c(1) permits “a police officer [who] has arrested a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation . . . [to] issue to and serve upon the person an appearance ticket . . . and release the person from custody.” However, MCL 764.9c(3)(c) prohibits the issuance of an appearance ticket to “[a] person subject to a mandatory period of confinement, condition of bond, or other condition of release until he or she has served that period of confinement or meets that requirement of bond or other condition of release.”21 

a.Same Judicial District

If the defendant was arrested in the same judicial district of the court that imposed the conditions of his or her pretrial release, the arresting officer must immediately provide copies of the complaint as follows: