3.5Pretrial Release
[…] At the defendant’s arraignment on the information and afterwards, the court having jurisdiction of the defendant may, on the motion of a party or its own initiative, make a de novo determination and modify a prior release decision or reopen a prior custody hearing.”

“Based upon any credible evidence of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the defendant or at the defendant’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the bond . . . of a defendant be revoked.” MCL 780.755(2) (applicable to felony offenses); MCL 780.813a (applicable to misdemeanor offenses). See also MCL 780.785(2) (applicable to juvenile offenses), which permits the prosecuting attorney to “move that the juvenile be detained in a juvenile facility” if there exists “any credible evidence of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the juvenile or at the juvenile’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family.”

G.Emergency Pretrial Release

A defendant may be released from custody in an effort to “relieve jail conditions[.]” See MCR 6.106(H)(3).