3.5Pretrial Release
[…] 19   “[MCR 6.103] does not apply if the case is for an assaultive crime or domestic violence offense, as defined in MCL 764.3, or if the defendant previously failed to appear in the case.” MCR 6.103(A)(1).

20    The defendant’s bond condition prohibiting the use of alcohol was a court order punishable by contempt. Mysliwiec, 315 Mich App at 418. For additional information on criminal contempt of court for violation of a court order, see Section 3.5(H)(3).

21    MCL 764.9c(3)(a) also prohibits the issuance of an appearance ticket to “[a] person arrested for a domestic violence violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.”.See Section 2.3(E) for more information about appearance tickets.

22   “[MCR 6.103] does not apply if the case is for an assaultive crime or domestic violence offense, as defined in MCL 764.3, or if the defendant previously failed to appear in the case.” MCR 6.103(A)(1).