3.5Pretrial Release
[…] See 2013 PA 54.

15    “Th[e] confirmation can be accomplished by providing a copy of the order to the law enforcement agency, or by anther method approved by [the Michigan State Police (MSP)] LEIN.”

16    See SCAO form MC 239, Removal of Entry From Lein.

17    “Before granting an application for bail, a court shall require a cash bond or surety other than the applicant if the applicant[:] (1) Is charged with a crime alleged to have occurred while on bail pursuant to a bond personally executed by him [or her]; or (2) Has been twice convicted of a felony within the preceding 5 years.” MCL 765.6a.

18    See also MCL 764.15(1)(g), which permits “[a] peace officer, without a warrant, [to] arrest a person” where “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated 1 or more conditions of a conditional release order or probation order imposed by a court of this state, another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory.”

19   “[MCR 6.103] does not apply if the case is for an assaultive crime or domestic violence offense, as defined in MCL 764.3, or if the defendant previously failed to appear in the case.” MCR 6.103(A)(1).