3.5Pretrial Release
[…] MCL 764.15e(1). But see People v Mysliwiec, 315 Mich App 414, 421 (2016) (finding “MCL 764.15e and its procedural requirements [did] not apply” because “MCL 764.15e outlines the procedures that apply when a defendant is arrested for violating bond conditions imposed under MCL 765.6b or MCL 780.582a[, and the d]efendant [in this case] was arrested for violating a bond condition involving alcohol, which was not imposed under MCL 765.6b or MCL 780.582a[]”).20

If a defendant has been arrested without a warrant under MCL 764.15e(1) for an alleged violation of a condition of his or her pretrial release, the arresting officer must “[p]repare a complaint of violation of conditional release substantially in the . . . format [prescribed by MCL 764.15e(2)(a).]” MCL 764.15e(2)(a). The procedure after preparing the complaint differs slightly depending on whether the defendant was arrested in or out of the judicial district where the pretrial release conditions were imposed. See MCL 764.15e(2)(b)-(c).