3.5Pretrial Release
[…] 3    See Section 3.5(A) for a discussion of denying the defendant a pretrial release under MCR 6.106(B).

4    See Section 3.5(C) for a discussion of conditional releases under MCR 6.106(D), and Section 3.5(D) for a discussion of money bail under MCR 6.106(E).

5    See SCAO form MC 240, Order for Pretrial Release, Custody, Amended.

6    “The purpose of the hearing is to permit the parties to litigate all of the issues relevant to challenging or supporting a custody decision pursuant to [MCR 6.106(B)].” MCR 6.106(G)(1).

7    MCL 764.15a provides for the warrantless arrest of an individual believed to have violated MCL 750.81 (assault and battery) or MCL 750.81a (assault with infliction of serious or aggravated injury) against a person with whom “[t]he individual has had a child in common with the victim, resides or has resided in the same household as the victim, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim, or is a spouse or former spouse of the victim. As used in this subdivision, ‘dating relationship’ means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.”

8    For purposes of MCL 780.582a, “‘dating relationship’ means that term as defined in MCL 600.2950.” MCL 780.582a(1)(b).

9    See Section 3.5(B) for a detailed discussion of releasing a defendant subject to protective conditions.