3.5Pretrial Release
[…] Except as provided in MCL 780.582a, a person arrested with or without a warrant for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city, village, or township ordinance punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year and/or a fine may be eligible for an interim bond “if a magistrate is not available or immediate trial cannot be had[.]” MCL 780.581(1)-(2); MCL 780.582. MCL 780.583a also permits an arresting officer to release an arrested person on his or her own recognizance if the arrest is made on a misdemeanor warrant from another county and MCL 780.582a does not apply.

Under MCL 780.582a individuals arrested for certain domestic violence offenses are ineligible for release on interim bond or personal recognizance. MCL 780.582a states that “[a] person shall not be released on an interim bond as provided in [MCL 780.581] or on his or her own recognizance as provided in [MCL 780.583a], but shall be held until he or she can be arraigned or have [an] interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate[,] if either of the following applies:

(a) The person is arrested without a warrant under . . . MCL 764.15a,[7] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that section.

(b) The person is arrested with a warrant for a violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [(assault and battery)] and [MCL] 750.81a [(assault with infliction of serious or aggravated injury)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.81] of that act and the person is a spouse or former spouse of the victim of the violation, has or has had a dating relationship[8] with the victim of the violation, has had a child in common with the victim of the violation, or is a person who resides or has resided in the same household as the victim of the violation.” MCL 780.582a(1).