2.3Domestic Assault
[…] For the period of limitations on commencement of an action to recover damages sustained because of domestic assault, see MCL 600.5805(4)-(5). For additional discussion on civil actions filed by crime victims, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook, Chapter 10.

Administrative remedies may also be available to victims through the Crime Victim Services Commission (CVSC). For additional discussion on administrative remedies available through the CVSC, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook, Chapter 9.

1    MCL 750.81(3) prescribes a misdemeanor penalty of “imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both[]” for the assault or assault and battery of a pregnant woman whom the assailant knows to be pregnant. MCL 750.81(4)-(5) provide enhanced penalties for repeat offenders. For additional information on enhanced penalties, see Section 2.3(A)(3).