2.3Domestic Assault
[…] MCL 768.36 addresses probation for individuals who were found guilty but mentally ill. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9, for more information on early discharge from probation.

C.Deferred Sentencing for Domestic Assault Cases

An offender who is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, a violation of MCL 750.81 or MCL 750.81a may be eligible for deferred proceedings under MCL 769.4a. MCL 769.4a allows the court to place the defendant on probation after a finding of guilt, without entering judgment:

“When an individual who has not been convicted previously of an assaultive crime pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, a violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, and the victim of the assault is the offender’s spouse or former spouse, an individual who has had a child in common with the offender, an individual who has or has had a dating relationship with the offender, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the offender, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused and of the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the victim, may defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation as provided in this section.” MCL 769.4a(1).


Committee Tip:

In domestic assault cases, it is important to note that the statutory language of MCL 769.4a(1) requires consent of the “prosecuting attorney in consultation with the victim” in order to defer sentencing.

 

“However, before deferring proceedings under [MCL 769.4a(1)], the court shall contact the department of state police and determine whether, according to the records of the department of state police, the accused has previously been convicted of an assaultive crime or has previously had proceedings deferred under [MCL 769.4a].” MCL 769.4a(1). “If the search of the records reveals an arrest for an assaultive crime but no disposition, the court shall contact the arresting agency and the court that had jurisdiction over the violation to determine the disposition of that arrest for purposes of [MCL 769.4a].” Id.