2.3Domestic Assault
[…] 16    For a thorough discussion of deferred proceedings under the Veterans Treatment Court Program, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9.

17    For a thorough discussion of deferred proceedings under the Mental Health Court Program, see the Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9.

18    “[T]he period of imprisonment must not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment authorized for the offense if the maximum period is less than 12 months.” MCL 769.4a(3).

19    See MCL 801.251 to MCL 801.258 for additional information on day paroles.

20    MCL 771.3 was amended, effective March 1, 2013, to require the court to take additional steps before issuing work or school release from jail. Under MCL 771.3(2)(a), “[t]he court may, subject to [MCL 771.3d] and [MCL 771.3e], permit [an] individual to be released from jail to work at his or her existing job or to attend a school in which he or she is enrolled as a student.” MCL 771.3d requires the court to order the Department of Corrections to verify that a convicted felon is currently employed or enrolled in school before releasing him or her from jail, and MCL 771.3e requires the court to order a convicted felon to wear an electronic monitoring device if he or