2.3Domestic Assault
[…] (Emphasis added).

See also Klein v Long, 275 F3d 544, 551 (CA 6, 2001) (Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held that police officers had probable cause to arrest the appellant-husband without a warrant for domestic assault under MCL 750.81(2) where “[t]he physical evidence of battery in the bleeding finger, combined with [the victim-wife’s] description to the officers of [the appellant-husband’s] grabbing and pushing and her immediate fear of [the appellant-husband], constitute[d] a sufficient basis for the finding of probable cause.”

Generally, MCL 764.9c(1) permits “a police officer [who] has arrested a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation . . . [to] issue [] and serve upon the person an appearance ticket . . . and release the person from custody.” An appearance ticket issued under MCL 764.9c, or other requested documentation, “must be forwarded to the court, appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review without delay.” MCL 764.9c(1). However, MCL 764.9c(3)(a) prohibits the issuance of an appearance ticket to “[a] person arrested for a domestic violence violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a domestic violence violation of  . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in  . . . MCL 400.1501.” In addition, an appearance ticket must not be issued to an individual arrested for violating a personal protection order, or committing a serious misdemeanor or any other assaultive crime. MCL 764.9c(3)(b); MCL 764.9c(3)(d)-(e).26