2.3Domestic Assault
[…] MCL 764.9c(4) requires a police officer to issue an appearance ticket for specified offenses, and under certain circumstances, to release from custody a person who has been issued an appearance ticket under MCL 764.9c(4). Appearance tickets prescribed by MCL 764.9c(4) do not apply to offenses expressly listed in MCL 764.9c(4), which include serious misdemeanors, assaultive crimes, domestic violence violations under MCL 750.81 or MCL 750.81a, local ordinances substantially corresponding to violations of MCL 750.81 or MCL 750.81a, offenses involving domestic violence (as defined in MCL 400.1501), and operating while intoxicated offenses. MCL 764.9c(4).27

F.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for domestic assault “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[28] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”29 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.”MCL 767.24(12).