2.3Domestic Assault
[…] In addition, a veteran or an individual who is on probation under MCL 769.4a and whose proceedings have been deferred may be admitted into veterans treatment court or mental health court as a condition of probation. See MCL 600.1203(2)(b)(ii); MCL 600.1093(2)(b)(ii).

2.Court Records in Deferred Proceedings

MCL 769.4a(6) requires “[a]ll court proceedings under [MCL 769.4a] [to] be open to the public.” However, if the sentence is deferred under MCL 769.4a, the record must be closed to public inspection during the deferral period “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 769.4a](7)[.]” MCL 769.4a(6).

MCL 769.4a(7) provides that “[u]nless the court enters a judgment of guilt under [MCL 769.4a], the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the criminal charge under [MCL 769.4a]. However, the nonpublic record must be open to the following individuals and entities for the purposes noted:

(a) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, the department of corrections, and prosecuting attorneys for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor’s office has violated the conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor’s office.

(b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, and prosecuting attorneys for either of the following purposes:

(i) Showing that a defendant in a criminal action under . . . MCL 750.81 [or] [MCL] 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.81] has already once had proceedings deferred under this section.

(ii) Determining whether the defendant in a criminal action is eligible for discharge and dismissal of proceedings by a drug treatment court under [MCL 600.1076](5)[.]

(c) The department of health and human services for enforcing child protection laws and vulnerable adult protection laws or ascertaining the preemployment criminal history of any individual who will be engaged in the enforcement of child protection laws or vulnerable adult protection laws.”

3.Fulfilling Probation Terms or Conditions in Deferred Proceedings

If the defendant fulfills the terms or conditions of probation, the court must discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings against him or her. MCL 769.4a(5). A person is limited to only one discharge and dismissal under MCL 769.4a. MCL 769.4a(5).

Note: “Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 769.4a] must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 769.4a] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, but it is a prior conviction in a prosecution under [MCL 750.81(4)-(5) and MCL 750.81a(3)].” MCL 769.4a(5).

4.Violation of Term or Condition of Probation in Deferred Proceedings

If the defendant violates a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentencing. MCL 769.4a(2). However, the court must enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentencing if any of the following circumstances exist:

“(a) The accused commits an assaultive crime during the period of probation.

(b) The accused violates an order of the court that the accused receive counseling regarding the accused’s violent behavior.

(c) The accused violates an order of the court that the accused have no contact with a named individual.” MCL 769.4a(4).

A discussion of probation revocation is beyond the scope of this benchbook. For additional information on probation revocation, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 3, Chapter 2.

D.Enhanced Sentencing in Domestic Violence Cases