2.3Domestic Assault
[…] Offenders with a single prior conviction are “guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both[.]”MCL 750.81(4).

Offenders with 2 or more prior convictions are “guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both[.]” MCL 750.81(5).

Note: There is no statutory requirement that the victim involved in the prior conviction be the same person as the victim of the current offense.

The prior convictions that result in enhanced penalties under MCL 750.81(4)-(5) are: