2.3Domestic Assault
[…] Therefore, “the jury never found that defendant acted without the intent to inflict great bodily harm,” and his “guilty verdict for [aggravated domestic violence] was not mutually exclusive to [his] guilty verdict for AWIGBH, where the jury affirmatively found that defendant acted with intent to do great bodily harm.” Id. (remanded to address the merits of defendant’s double-jeopardy argument).

3.Restitution

Victims of assault and infliction of serious or aggravated injury are entitled to restitution. See MCL 780.794(2) (juvenile offenders); MCL 780.826(2) (misdemeanor offense).

For additional information on restitution, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Right’s Benchbook.

4.Enhanced Penalties

MCL 750.81a(3) provides for enhanced penalties for repeat offenders:8

“An individual who commits an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2), and who has 1 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household, in violation of any of the following, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both:”

A violation of MCL 750.81 (domestic assault, assault and battery);

A violation of MCL 750.81a (domestic assault and infliction of serious injury) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to MCL 750.81a;

A violation of MCL 750.82 (felonious assault);