3.6Probation
[…] Specifically, and among other provisions, the acknowledgment must inform the probationer that acknowledging a technical violation could delay his or her eligibility for early discharge. MCR 6.450(A)(5); MCR 6.441. See also MCL 771.4b(2) (permitting written acknowledgment of a technical probation violation without a hearing).

G.Termination of the Probation Period

When a probationer’s term of probation terminates, the probation officer must report to the court that the probation period has ended. MCL 771.5(1).30 The officer must also inform the court of the probationer’s conduct during the probation period. Id. “Upon receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer from further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period as the circumstances require, so long as the maximum probation period is not exceeded.” Id.

H.Early Discharge From Probation31

Except for a statute providing otherwise, “a probationer is eligible for early discharge from probation when the probationer has completed half of the original probationary period and all required programming.” MCR 6.441(A).