3.6Probation
[…] 2    “It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and continuance.” MCL 771.4(1).

3    For additional information on deferred proceedings in general, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9.

4    “When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court’s record.” MCL 771.1(2). “The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.” Id.