3.6Probation
[…] MCL 750.316 (first degree murder),

MCL 750.317 (second degree murder),

MCL 750.520b (CSC-I),

MCL 750.520d (CSC-III),

MCL 750.529 (armed robbery)],

MCL 750.544 (treason), and

a major controlled substance offense.22 MCL 771A.6(2)-(3).

For a detailed discussion of the Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 3, Chapter 2.

D.Amending an Order of Probation

A court may amend a probation order in form or substance at any time. MCL 771.2(11); MCL 771.2a(5).23

1.Reduction in Probation Term

“Except as provided in [MCL 771.2(10)], [MCL 771.2a], and [MCL 768.36], after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in [MCL 771.2]. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under [MCL 771.2(3)] to notify the court of his or her eligibility.” MCL 771.2(2).

MCL 771.2(10) prohibits certain defendants from benefiting from reduced probation. “A defendant who was convicted of 1 or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under [MCL 771.2]:

(a) A domestic violence related violation of [MCL 750.81] or [MCL 750.81a], or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.

(b) A violation of . . . MCL 750.84.

(c) A violation of . . . MCL 750.411h.

(d) A violation of . . . MCL 750.411i.

(e) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520c.

(f) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520e.

(g) A listed offense.

(h) An offense for which a defense was asserted under [MCL 768.36].

(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.462a to [MCL] 750.462h, or former [MCL 750.462i or MCL 750.462j].” MCL 771.2(10).

MCL 771.2a addresses probation for individuals convicted of stalking under MCL 750.411h. MCL 768.36 addresses probation for individuals who were found guilty but mentally ill.

“If the court reduces a defendant’s probationary term under [MCL 771.2], the period by which that term was reduced must be reported to the department of corrections.” MCL 771.2(11).

2.Due Process

A defendant is not entitled to notice or an opportunity to be heard regarding an amendment of a probation order, unless the amendment would result in a fundamental change in his or her liberty interest, such as confinement.