3.6Probation
[…] Id.

15    MCL 771.3d requires the court to order the Department of Corrections to verify that a convicted felon is currently employed or enrolled in school before releasing him or her from jail, and MCL 771.3e requires the court to order a convicted felon to wear an electronic monitoring device if he or she is being released from jail for purposes of working or attending school.

16    MCL 771.3(5) provides that “[i]f the court requires the probationer to pay costs under [MCL 771.3(2)], the costs must be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9, for information on additional requirements under MCL 771.3 when the court imposes costs on the probationer under MCL 771.3(2) as part of a sentence of probation.

17    “If an order or amended order of probation contains a condition for the protection of 1 or more named persons as provided in [MCL 771.3(2)(o)], the court or a law enforcement agency within the court’s jurisdiction shall enter the order or amended order into the law enforcement information network [(LEIN)].” MCL 771.3(4). “If the court rescinds the order or amended order or the condition, the court shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the [LEIN] or notify that law enforcement agency and the law enforcement agency shall remove the order or amended order or the condition from the [LEIN].” Id. 

18   MCL 771.3(11) states that the conditions of probation imposed “must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate.” Further, when imposing the conditions of probation on a probationer, “[t]he court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim’s safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for