3.6Probation
[…] Note: An offender who is found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, a violation of assault under MCL 750.81 or aggravated assault under MCL 750.81a may be eligible for deferred proceedings under MCL 769.4a. MCL 769.4a allows the court to place the defendant on probation after a finding of guilt, without entering judgment. See Section 2.3(C) for more information on deferred sentencing for domestic assault cases.3

MCL 771.1(2) also provides “[i]n an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation, such as participation in a drug treatment court under . . . MCL 600.1060 to [MCL] 600.1088.”4 

If a court sentences a defendant to probation, it must, in a court order entered in the case and made a part of the record, “determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation.” MCL 771.2(11); MCL 771.2a(5).5