3.6Probation
[…] the probationer must pay a crime victim assessment as set out in MCL 780.905. MCL 771.3(1)(f).

the probationer must pay the minimum state cost as set out in MCL 769.1j.12 MCL 771.3(1)(g).

if required, the probationer must be registered under and comply with the sex offenders registration act (MCL 28.721 to MCL 28.736).13 MCL 771.3(1)(h).

In addition, subject to the exceptions listed in MCL 771.2a(9)-(13), the court must order an individual who has been placed on probation under MCL 771.2a(7) (for committing a listed offense) not to reside, work, or loiter within a student safety zone. MCL 771.2a(8).

2.Discretionary Conditions of Probation

Subject to MCL 771.3(11),14 MCL 771.3(2) provides a list of probation conditions the court may include in the sentence of probation:

“(a) Be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12 months at the time or intervals that may be consecutive or nonconsecutive, within the probation as the court determines. However, the period of confinement must not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment provided for the offense charged if the maximum period is less than 12 months. The court may permit day parole as authorized under . . . MCL 801.251 to [MCL] 801.258. The court may, subject to [MCL 771.3d] and [MCL 771.3e],[15] permit the individual to be released from jail to work at his or her existing job or to attend a school in which he or she is enrolled as a student. This subdivision does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under . . . [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.

(b) Pay immediately or within the period of his or her probation a fine imposed when placed on probation.

(c) Pay costs pursuant to [MCL 771.3(5)16].

(d) Pay any assessment ordered by the court other than an assessment described in [MCL 771.3(1)(f)].

(e) Engage in community service.

(f) Agree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.

(g) Participate in inpatient or outpatient drug treatment, or a drug treatment court under . . . MCL 600.1060 to [MCL] 600.1084.

(h) Participate in mental health treatment.

(i) Participate in mental health or substance abuse counseling.

(j) Participate in a community corrections program.

(k) Be under house arrest.

(l) Be subject to electronic monitoring.

(m) Participate in a residential probation program.

(n) Satisfactorily complete a program of incarceration in a special alternative incarceration unit as provided in [MCL 771.3b].

(o) Be subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.[17]