3.6Probation
[…] The court may also order the defendant to pay any additional costs incurred in compelling his or her appearance. MCL 769.1k(2). MCL 769.1k(1) and MCL 769.1k(2) “apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).

13    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 10, for detailed information concerning the Sex Offenders Registration Act.

14   MCL 771.3(11) states that the conditions of probation imposed “must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate.” Further, when imposing the conditions of probation on a probationer, “[t]he court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim’s safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for