3.6Probation
[…] See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9, for additional information.

5    “[MCL 771.2(1)] does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.2(14). “[MCL 771.2a(1)-(5)] do not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309,”  MCL 771.2a(6).

6    MCL 768.36(4) requires a period of probation for not less than five years for a defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill and placed on probation; the probation period “shall not be shortened without receipt and consideration of a forensic psychiatric report by the sentencing court.”

7    For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure’s probation statute, “felony” includes two-year misdemeanors. MCL 761.1(f); People v Smith (Timothy), 423 Mich 427, 434 (1985).

8    For additional information on stalking under MCL 750.411h, see Section 2.4(A).