3.6Probation
[…] “The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.” Id. See also People v Smith (Ryan), 496 Mich 133, 144 (2014) (holding that “MCL 771.1(2) does not deprive a sentencing judge of jurisdiction if a defendant is not sentenced within one year after the imposition of a delayed sentence,” and overruling several Court of Appeals decisions “to the extent they hold otherwise”). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9, for additional information.

5    “[MCL 771.2(1)] does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.2(14). “[MCL 771.2a(1)-(5)] do not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309,”  MCL 771.2a(6).