3.6Probation
[…] MCL 771A.3; see also MCL 771A.2(b). Under the Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act, a circuit court may apply to the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) for a grant to fund a swift and sure probation supervision program. MCL 771A.4(3).20 A probationer participating in such a program is subject to close monitoring and to prompt arrest and the immediate imposition of sanctions following a probation violation. See MCL 771A.3; MCL 771A.5(1).

“The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a swift and sure sanctions court, by statute or court rule.” MCL 600.1086(1). “A swift and sure sanctions court shall carry out the purposes of the swift and sure sanctions act[.]” MCL 600.1086(2). “A circuit court that has adopted a swift and sure sanctions court may accept participants from any other jurisdiction in this state based upon either the residence of the participant in the receiving jurisdiction or the unavailability of a swift and sure sanctions court in the jurisdiction where the participant is charged. The transfer is not valid unless it is agreed to by all of the following individuals:

(a) The defendant or respondent.

(b) The attorney representing the defendant or respondent.

(c) The judge of the transferring court and the prosecutor of the case.

(d) The judge of the receiving swift and sure sanctions court and the prosecutor of a court funding unit of the swift and sure sanctions court.” MCL 600.1086(3). See also MCL 771A.4(4).

“A judge shall do all of the following if swift and sure probation applies to a probationer:[21] 

(a) Inform the probationer in person of the requirements of his or her probation and the sanctions and remedies that may apply to probation violations.