3.6Probation
[…] But see MCL 771.2(2)-(14), for detailed provisions governing eligibility for early discharge from probation, procedural matters concerning early discharge or other amendments to the terms of probation, and when a hearing must be held to review or modify a probationer’s probation.

E.Revoking Probation

“All probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b], but revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [MCL 771.4b], or upon request of the probationer. Hearings on the revocation must be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” MCL 771.4(2).24 

“In its probation order or by general rule, the court may provide for the apprehension, detention, and confinement of a probationer accused of violating a probation condition.” MCL 771.4(3). 

If the defendant fails to comply with the conditions of probation,