3.6Probation
[…] 20    “The funding of all grants under [Chapter XIA of the code of criminal procedure] is subject to appropriation.” MCL 771A.4(3).

21    The State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) may also add additional requirements as set out under MCL 771A.5(2).

22   A defendant charged with a violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v) is still eligible to participate in a swift and sure probation supervision program if he or she receives a qualifying risk score. MCL 771A.6(3)(b).

23    “[MCL 771.2(1)] does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.2(14). Similarly, MCL 771.2a(1)-(5) “do not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act . . . .MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.”MCL 771.2a(6).

24    “[MCL 771.4] does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.4(6).

25   See MCR 6.102 for information about issuing a summons.