3.6Probation
[…] If a court sentences a defendant to probation, it must, in a court order entered in the case and made a part of the record, “determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation.” MCL 771.2(11); MCL 771.2a(5).5

A.Length of Probationary Period

Except as provided in MCL 771.2a and MCL 768.36,6 the term of probation imposed on a defendant must not exceed 2 years in a misdemeanor offense or 3 years in a felony offense.7 MCL 771.2(1).

Under MCL 771.2a,

“(1) [t]he court may place an individual convicted of [stalking under] MCL 750.411h, on probation for not more than 5 years. The sentence is subject to the conditions of probation set forth in [MCL 750.411h(3)], and [MCL 771.3]. The probation is subject to revocation for any violation of a condition of that probation.[8]

(2) [t]he court may place an individual convicted of [aggravated stalking under] MCL 750.411i, on probation for any term of years, but not less than 5 years. The sentence is subject to the conditions of probation set forth in [MCL 750.411i(4)], and [MCL 771.3]. The probation is subject to revocation for any violation of a condition of that probation.[9]

(3) [t]he court may place an individual convicted of [child abuse under] MCL 750.136b, that is designated as a misdemeanor on probation for not more than 5 years.[10] 

(4) [e]xcept as provided in [MCL 771.2a(2)] and [MCL 771.2a(6)], the court may place an individual convicted of a violent felony on probation for not more than 5 years.

* * *

(7) [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the court may place an individual convicted of a listed offense on probation subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.2a(7)] and [MCL 771.2a(8)-(13)] for any term of years but not less than 5 years.”

Note: “[MCL 771.2a(1)-(5)] do not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3)] or [MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.2a(6).

B.Conditions of Probation

1.Mandatory Conditions of Probation

MCL 771.3(1) provides a list of probation conditions that must be included in the sentence of probation: