2.7Child Abuse
[…] MCL 750.136b(9).

MCL 750.136b(10) provides an affirmative defense to a charge of child abuse under MCL 750.136b where “the defendant’s conduct involving the child was a reasonable response to an act of domestic violence[9] in light of all the facts and circumstances known to the defendant at that time.”

Note: “The defendant has the burden of establishing the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 750.136b(10).

D.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for child abuse “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[10] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”11 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.”MCL 767.24(12).