2.7Child Abuse
[…] (a) If the person [commits first-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(2)] in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for life or any term of years.

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the person [commits second-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(4)] in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.

(c) If the person [commits second-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(4)] in the presence of another child on a second or subsequent occasion, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years.

(d) If the person [commits third-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(6)] in the presence of another child, by imprisonment for not more than 2 years.” MCL 750.136d(1).

Note: “A charge and conviction under [MCL 750.136d] do not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of [MCL 750.136d].” MCL 750.136d(2).

3.Restitution

Victims of child abuse are entitled to restitution. See MCL 780.766(2) (felony offense); MCL 780.794(2) (juvenile offenders); MCL 780.826(2) (misdemeanor offense).