2.5Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration under MCL 750.520g(1).

Assault with intent to commit second degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520g(2).

MCL 750.520l permits “[a] person [to] be charged and convicted under [MCL 750.520b] to [MCL 750.520g] even though the victim is his or her legal spouse.”

A.Statute of Limitations for Criminal Sexual Conduct Charges

An indictment for CSC-I “may be found and filed at any time[.]” MCL 767.24(1)(a). Except in cases involving a violation of CSC-II and CSC-III against an alleged victim under 18 years of age, an indictment for CSC-II, CSC-III, CSC-IV, or assault with intent to criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520g “may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later,” unless “evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual.” MCL 767.24(3)(a)-(b). In that situation, “an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(3)(b). An indictment for a violation of CSC-II or CSC-III against an alleged victim under 18 years of age “may be found and filed within 15 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-eighth birthday, whichever is later,” unless “evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual.” MCL 767.24(4)(a)-(b). In that situation, “an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s twenty-eighth birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(4)(b).

“Any period during which the party charged[1] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.” MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12). “The tolling provision [is] all-encompassing, . . . [and] any period during which a defendant d[oes] not reside in Michigan c[an]not be considered when calculating the time within which charges must be found and filed, i.e., the pertinent limitations period.”