2.5Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] For the period of limitations on commencement of an action to recover damages sustained because of criminal sexual conduct, see MCL 600.5805(6) (in general) and MCL 600.5851b (minor victim).4 MCL 600.5805(6) and MCL 600.5851b do not require “that a criminal prosecution or other proceeding have been brought as a result of the conduct or, if a criminal prosecution or other proceeding was brought, that the prosecution or proceeding resulted in a conviction or adjudication.” MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5851b(2). For additional discussion on civil actions filed by crime victims, including victims of criminal sexual conduct, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook, Chapter 10.