6.9Michigan Restrictions on Issuing Firearms Licenses to Dangerous or Mentally Ill Individuals
[…] 6.9Michigan Restrictions on Issuing Firearms Licenses to Dangerous or Mentally Ill Individuals

The Michigan firearm licensing and concealed pistol licensing statutes each disqualify from licensure individuals who are deemed dangerous to themselves or others. See MCL 28.422(3); MCL 28.425b(7).

A.Firearm License

A firearm license must be issued to a qualified applicant1 unless the agency or individual issuing the license “has probable cause to believe that the applicant would be a threat to himself or herself or to other individuals, or would commit an offense with the firearm that would violate a law of this or another state or of the United States.” MCL 28.422(3).

B.Concealed Pistol License

A concealed pistol license must not be issued to an applicant if the county clerk determines: