1.3Landlord’s Interference With Peaceful Possession
[…] Sickles v Hometown Am, LLC, 477 Mich 1076 (2007). Actions taken that are “neither necessary to effect the eviction nor incidental to the process of eviction, cannot be said as a matter of law to be within the scope of [an] . . . order of eviction, and hence, may not [be] undertaken pursuant to that order.” Id.

Repairs or inspection. The owner’s interference with possession is temporary and “only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law.” MCL 600.2918(3)(b).

Abandonment of premises. Current rent is unpaid and “[t]he owner, or a court officer appointed by or a bailiff of the court that issued the court order or the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the court is located, believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return[.]” MCL 600.2918(3)(c).

Tenant’s death. The owner’s interference results from a belief that the tenant is deceased and all of the following requirements are met:

Opportunity to provide contact information for authorized person. The tenant was informed in writing that he or she could provide the owner with information for an authorized person to contact in case of the tenant’s death. MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(i). The owner is not responsible if the contact information provided by the tenant is incorrect, nor is the owner responsible if the tenant fails to provide any contact information. Id.

Unpaid rent. Current rent is unpaid. MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(ii).

Belief that tenant is deceased. “The owner believes in good faith that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iii).

No probate estate opened. “A probate estate has not been opened for the deceased tenant by the public administrator,[7] authorized contact person, or any other person in the county in which the premises are located and the owner has not been notified in writing of the existence of a probate estate opened in another county and of the name and address of the personal representative.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(v).

Additional requirements. When the owner believes that the tenant has been deceased for at least 18 days and that there is no surviving tenant, each of the following must occur “not less than 10 days before the owner reenters to take possession of the premises and dispose of its contents[.]” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv).

Attempt to contact authorized person. If the tenant provided the owner with contact information, “the owner makes a reasonable attempt to contact the authorized person . . . and to request him or her to open a probate estate for the tenant within 28 days after the tenant’s death.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(A). “The owner is not responsible for the authorized person’s failure to respond to the notification before the owner’s reentry into the premises.” Id.

Notice of intent to reenter. “The owner places on the door of the premises a notice indicating the owner’s intent to reenter, take possession of the premises, and dispose of its contents after 10 days have elapsed.” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(B).

Public administrator notification. The owner notifies the appropriate public administrator that he or she believes the tenant is deceased and that unless a probate estate is opened, the owner “intends to reenter to take possession of the premises and dispose of its contents[.]” MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iv)(C). Before expiration of the ten-day period, the owner must permit a properly identified public administrator to access the premises on request. Id.

2.Situations Under § 2318(5)

“An owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with an occupant’s possession of premises if the occupant took possession by means of a forcible entry, holds possession by force, or came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.” MCL 600.2918(5).

1   The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded that, for purposes of MCL 600.2918, the term tenant does not include a lessee’s children. Thus, a lessee’s children are not entitled to their own award of damages under MCL 600.2918(2). Nelson v Grays, 209 Mich App 661, 666 (1995).