Chapter 4: Summary Proceedings To Evict1
[…] See also MCR 4.201(A): “Except as provided by this rule and MCL 600.5701 et seq., a summary proceeding to recover possession of premises from a person in possession as described in MCL 600.5714 is governed by the Michigan Court Rules.”4 MCR 4.201 governs summary proceedings in landlord-tenant cases, and MCR 4.202 governs summary proceedings involving land contracts.5 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s flowchart of the summary proceedings process.

The scope of a court’s authority over summary proceedings is set forth in MCL 600.5732:

“Pursuant to applicable court rules, a court having jurisdiction over summary proceedings may provide for pleadings and motions, issue process and subpoenas, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, enter and set aside defaults and default judgments, allow amendments to pleadings, process, motions and orders, order adjournments and continuances, make and enforce all other writs and orders and do all other things necessary to hear and determine summary proceedings.”

“The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” MCL 600.5750. See also JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168 (1999).