Chapter 4: Summary Proceedings To Evict1
[…] “The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” MCL 600.5750. See also JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168 (1999). MCL 600.5750 further states that “[a] judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief[] . . . .6 The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.”

Note: For purposes of this chapter, the terms landlord and plaintiff are interchangeable, as are the terms tenant and defendant.