Chapter 4: Summary Proceedings To Evict1
[…] Chapter 4: Summary Proceedings To Evict1

4.1Introduction2

“[The Summary Proceedings Act] allows for summary eviction proceedings to be brought in district court to recover possession of a rented or leased residence and to obtain ancillary relief.” 1300 LaFayette East Coop, Inc v Savoy, 284 Mich App 522, 527 (2009). See MCL 600.5704. “‘Summary proceedings’ means a civil action to recover possession of premises and to obtain certain ancillary relief as provided by [MCL 600.5701 et seq.] and by court rules adopted in connection therewith.” MCL 600.5701(a).

The statutes governing summary proceedings are found in Chapter 57 (the Summary Proceedings Act) of the Revised Judicature Act.3 According to MCL 600.5708, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5701 et seq.], the procedure in summary proceedings shall be regulated by rules adopted by the supreme court and by local court rules not inconsistent therewith.” See also MCR 4.201(A): “Except as provided by this rule and MCL 600.5701 et seq., a summary proceeding to recover possession of premises from a person in possession as described in MCL 600.5714 is governed by the Michigan Court Rules.”4 MCR 4.201 governs summary proceedings in landlord-tenant