7.2Summary Proceedings to Recover Possession of Property Held Pursuant to a Forfeited Land Contract
[…] For purposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid under the contract shall not include any accelerated indebtedness by reason of breach of the contract.”

“Forfeiture of the contract is a prerequisite to commencement of summary proceedings for possession of the premises. Thus, a seller wishing to avail himself [or herself] of the remedy of summary proceedings must first send notice of forfeiture.” Gruskin v Fisher, 405 Mich 51, 59 (1979). Proof of a valid forfeiture is essential to the vendor’s case in summary proceedings. Burke v Henry, 261 Mich 74, 75 (1932). MCL 600.5728(1) expressly states that “[p]ossession may be recovered . . . only after the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her] has been served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in the required time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or to cure any other material breach of the contract.”

A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocably elected the remedy of possession.