7.2Summary Proceedings to Recover Possession of Property Held Pursuant to a Forfeited Land Contract
[…] 2   The rules specific to summary proceedings in cases involving land contracts are less detailed than those rules expressly applicable to summary proceedings involving leased premises. Compare MCR 4.201 and MCR 4.202. See also Chapter 4.

3   See MCR 8.108(G) for Michigan’s certification requirements.

4   MCR 2.102(G) expressly states that MCR 2.102(D)-(F) do not apply to proceedings governed by the Summary Proceedings Act and by subchapter 4.200 of the Michigan Court Rules.

5   Local court rules may require a shorter period of time. See MCL 600.5735(4)(a).

6   See MCR 2.105(B)(1) for the required methods of serving a nonresident defendant.

7   MCL 600.5739(1) states, in relevant part: “Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary proceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”

8   According to MCL 600.5739(1), “[t]he court may order separate summary disposition of the claim for possession, without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A claim or counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.” The amount in controversy in district court must not exceed $25,000. MCL 600.8301(1).

9   See Chapter 6 for information on postjudgment proceedings and appeals.