7.2Summary Proceedings to Recover Possession of Property Held Pursuant to a Forfeited Land Contract
[…] inform the parties that they have ten days in which to challenge the judgment by appeal or postjudgment motion,9 MCR 4.202(J)(3); and

be mailed or delivered to the parties by the plaintiff; “[t]he time period for applying for the order of eviction does not begin to run until the judgment is mailed or delivered[.]” MCR 4.202(J)(5).

In addition, a judgment “may contain such other terms and conditions as the nature of the action and the rights of the parties require.” MCR 4.202(J)(4).

MCL 600.5741 states that a judgment for possession in the plaintiff’s favor may be enforced by an order of eviction. If, however, the judgment for possession is based on “the plaintiff’s nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under an executory contract for purchase of the premises,” the finder of fact must determine, and state in the possession judgment, the amount owed to the vendor at the time of trial. Id.