7.2Summary Proceedings to Recover Possession of Property Held Pursuant to a Forfeited Land Contract
[…] I.Appeals

“Except as provided by this rule or by law, the rules applicable to other appeals to circuit court[13] . . . apply to appeals from judgments in land contract forfeiture cases.”14 MCR 4.202(L). “However, in such cases the time limit for filing a claim of appeal under MCR 7.104(A) is 10 days.”15 MCR 4.202(L).

1   MCL 600.5726 authorizes the initiation of summary proceedings to recover possession of property after breach of a land contract as long as “the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.”

2   The rules specific to summary proceedings in cases involving land contracts are less detailed than those rules expressly applicable to summary proceedings involving leased premises. Compare MCR 4.201 and MCR 4.202. See also Chapter 4.