Chapter 6: Postjudgment Proceedings
[…] MCR 2.614(B) states that “[i]n [the court’s] discretion and on proper conditions for the security of the adverse party, the court may stay the execution of, or proceedings to enforce, a judgment pending the disposition of a motion for relief from a judgment or order under MCR 2.612.”

“If a circuit court order grants relief to a party as described under [MCL 600.309a(2)], an opposing party may file an appeal of right from that order to the court of appeals. Action in the circuit court must be stayed while the matter is on appeal.” MCL 600.309a(3). In addition, the court3 must “take appropriate steps toward ensuring, consistent with the appellate court rules, a timely processing of the appeal.” MCL 600.309a(4). MCL 600.309a “applies only if a party seeks relief from a circuit court judgment entered in a civil action based on a jury verdict on any of the following grounds:

(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.

(b) Newly discovered evidence.

(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party.

(d) That the judgment is void.

(e) Another reason that justifies relief from the operation of the judgment.” MCL 600.309a(2).

MCL 600.309a “does not apply to an action to which [MCL 600.6098] applies,” and “applies only to an action, case, or proceeding commenced after” September 10, 2021. MCL 600.309a(5)-(6).

B.Motion to Set Aside a Default Judgment4