Chapter 6: Postjudgment Proceedings
[…] MCR 4.201(N)(1)(a).

“[T]he court is satisfied that there are grounds for relief under MCR 2.612(C),[21] and issues an order that waives payment of the escrow; such an order may be ex parte.” MCR 4.201(N)(1)(b).

If the court stays the proceedings, a hearing must be held within 14 days after the stay is granted. MCR 4.201(N)(1).

If a party files an appeal or a motion for a new trial before expiration of the time during which an order of eviction (writ of restitution) must not issue22 (ten days after entry of a possession judgment, MCL 600.5744(5)), the party may file a bond to stay the proceedings. MCL 600.5744(6). If proceedings are stayed under these conditions, “[the time] during which the writ shall not be issued shall be tolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final.” Id.

2.No Judgment of Possession Issued

A postjudgment motion stays the proceedings when “the judgment does not include an award of possession.” MCR 4.201(N)(2). However, a plaintiff may request an order requiring the defendant to post a bond to secure the stay. Id.