4.14Orders of Eviction
[…] MCL 600.5744(7).

An order of eviction may be issued even when a landlord has accepted partial payment of the amount due under the possession judgment if the tenant has been given notice of, and the opportunity to appear at, a hearing held on the matter, or if the judgment expressly indicates that partial payment will not prevent an order of eviction. MCR 4.201(L)(3); MCR 4.201(M)(5).

E.Fees and Objections to Fees

A $15 fee is charged for the issuance of an order of eviction. MCL 600.5757.

Other fees apply to the service and execution of an order of eviction. MCL 600.2559(1)(l) authorizes the following fees, for each defendant, for the service and execution of an order of eviction: “$40.00 plus mileage, plus the actual and reasonable expense for the physical removal of property from the premises.” However, a process server may charge fees in excess of the amount provided in MCL 600.2559(1)(l) “if the fee is agreed to in advance in writing by the person serving process and the person requesting service.” MCL 600.2559(7).

A party may object to the fees charged for the service and execution of an order of eviction:

“Objections [to fees covered by statute for orders of eviction] shall be by motion. The fee to be paid shall be reasonable in light of all the circumstances.