4.14Orders of Eviction
[…] 4.14Orders of Eviction

A.After Expiration of Time Stated in the Possession Judgment

When an order of eviction was not issued immediately after the judgment of possession was entered, the landlord may apply to the court for an order of eviction after the time stated in the possession judgment expires (at least ten days after the possession judgment is entered). MCL 600.5744(5); MCR 4.201(M)(1).

“Subject to the time restrictions of this section, the court entering a judgment for possession in a summary proceeding shall issue a writ commanding a court officer appointed by or a bailiff of the issuing court, the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the issuing court is located, or an officer of the law enforcement agency of the local unit of government in which the issuing court is located to restore the plaintiff to and put the plaintiff in full, peaceful possession of the premises by removing all occupants and all personal property from the premises and doing either of the following:

(a) Leaving the property in an area open to the public or in the public right-of-way.

(b) Delivering the property to the sheriff as authorized by the sheriff.” MCL 600.5744(1).

“Abandonment of the premises that is the subject of a writ under [MCL 600.5744(1)] and of any personal property on the premises must be determined by the officer, bailiff, sheriff, or deputy sheriff serving the writ.” MCL 600.5744(2).

The landlord may use SCAO Form DC 107, Application and Order of Eviction/Landlord-Tenant/Land Contract, to apply for the order of eviction or the landlord may submit an application that complies with the following requirements:

The application must be in writing.