4.14Orders of Eviction
[…] (b) Forcible entry was made contrary to law.

(c) Entry was made peaceably but possession is unlawfully held by force.

(d) The defendant came into possession by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.

(e) The tenant, willfully or negligently, is causing a serious and continuing health hazard to exist on the premises or is causing extensive and continuing injury to the premises and is neglecting or refusing either to deliver up possession after demand or to substantially restore or repair the premises.

(f) The action is an action to which [MCL 600.5714(1)(b)] applies [(termination of lease due to controlled substances violation)].” MCL 600.5744(3).

“The court may condition the order to protect the defendant’s interest.” MCR 4.201(M)(3).

C.If Appeal or Motion for New Trial Is Filed

“If an appeal is taken or a motion for new trial is filed before the expiration of the period during which a writ of restitution must not be issued and if a bond to stay proceedings is filed, the period during which the writ must not be issued is tolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial is final.”2 MCL 600.5744(6).

D.Redemption and Partial Payment

An order of eviction (writ of restitution) must not be entered if the tenant, within the time provided, pays to the landlord the amount due as stated in the possession judgment with taxed costs. MCL 600.5744(7).