1.11Mobile Homes
[…] Within ten days of receiving a demand for possession for just cause, the tenant has a right to request by certified or registered mail an in-person conference with the owner or operator of the park, or the owner’s or operator’s representative. MCL 600.5777. The owner or operator must schedule a time and date for the conference within 20 days of the tenant’s request. Id. Counsel may accompany the tenant to the conference. Id.4

3.Continuing Duty to Pay Rent

The tenant is expected to make all payments (rent and other charges) that become due during this time. MCL 600.5779. Acceptance of such payments by the owner or operator does not prejudice the eviction proceeding. Id. If a tenant does not timely make a payment, “the owner or operator may proceed under [MCL 600.5714(1)(a)] without prejudice to the maintenance of the just cause termination action.” MCL 600.5779.

4.Termination of Tenancy