1.11Mobile Homes
[…] However, on August 26, 2021, the United States Supreme Court held that the CDC exceeded its authority in issuing the order and noted that “[i]f a federally imposed eviction moratorium is to continue, Congress must specifically authorize it.” Alabama Ass’n of Realtors v Dep’t of Health and Human Servs, 594 US ___, ___ (2021). For more information, please see the SCAO Memorandum, Eviction Moratorium, and Michigan Legal Help​​.

3   MCL 600.5714 governs summary eviction proceedings and holdovers by tenants. See Chapter 4 for information on summary proceedings. MCL 600.5714(1)(a) states:

   “(1) A person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings in    the following circumstances:

(a) When a person holds over premises after failing or refusing to pay rent due under the lease or agreement by which the person holds the premises within 7 days from the service of a written demand for possession for nonpayment of the rent due. For the purposes of this subdivision, rent due does not include any accelerated indebtedness because of a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.”

4   NOTE: This does not affect the owner’s right to initiate summary proceedings. See Chapter 4.

5   For purposes of MCL 600.5781, “‘rent and other charges’ does not include liquidated damages awarded under [MCL 600.5785].” MCL 600.5781(b).

6   See Section 2.2, the Truth in Renting Act.