1.11Mobile Homes
[…] MCL 600.5779.

4.Termination of Tenancy

If a tenancy is terminated, the tenant has 90 days from the judgment date denying him or her possession to sell or move the mobile home, “except that the time period shall be extended to 90 days after the mobile home park owner or operator denies tenancy to a person making a bona fide offer to purchase the mobile home within the 90-day period or any proper extension of the time period under this subdivision.” MCL 600.5781(a). In addition, the tenant is expected to make all payments (rent and other charges5) during the initial 90-day period, as well as during any extension period. MCL 600.5781(b). “Failure to timely pay all rent or other charges shall entitle the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ of restitution.” Id. 

An owner or operator “may disconnect all mobile home park-supplied utility services” after 10 days have passed since the date of the judgment of possession. MCL 600.5781(c). During this same time period, “the tenant shall provide the owner or operator with proof that the mobile home has been properly winterized by a licensed mobile home installer and repairer. MCL 600.5781(d). Failure to do so “entitle[s] the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ of restitution.” Id.

Both the tenant and the owner or operator have responsibilities to maintain the mobile home and mobile home site. See MCL 600.5781(e)-(f). The tenant must “continue to maintain the mobile home and mobile home site in accordance with the rules and regulations of the mobile home park.” MCL 600.5781(e). However, the mobile home park must “provide the tenant with reasonable access to the mobile home and the mobile home site for the purpose of maintaining the mobile home and mobile home site and selling the mobile home. MCL 600.5781(f).