1.11Mobile Homes
[…] 1.11Mobile Homes

A.Taking Up Residence in a Mobile Home Park

Many past practices in the mobile home industry are now illegal under the Mobile Home Commission Act (MHCA), MCL 125.2301 et seq. It is illegal for a mobile home park owner to engage in unfair or deceptive practices as defined in MCL 125.2328:

“(1) An owner or operator of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park shall not engage, or permit an employee or agent to engage, in any of the following unfair or deceptive methods, acts, or practices:

(a) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person an entrance fee.

(b) Requiring a person to directly or indirectly purchase a mobile home from another person as a condition of entrance to, or lease or rental of, a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park space.[1]

(c) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person a refundable or nonrefundable exit fee.

(d) Requiring or coercing a person to purchase, rent, or lease goods or services from another person as a condition of any of the following:

(i) Entering into a park or lease.

(ii) Selling a mobile home through the park owner or operator, or his or her agent or designee upon leaving a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park.

(iii) Renting space in a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park.

(e) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person money or other thing of value for electric, fuel, or water service without the use of that service by a resident or tenant being first accurately and consistently measured, unless that service is included in the rental charge as an incident of tenancy.

(f) Conspiring, combining, agreeing, aiding, or abetting in the employment of a method, act, or practice that violates this Act.

(g) Renting or leasing a mobile home or site in a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park without offering a written lease.

(h) Subject to [MCL 125.2328a], prohibiting a resident from selling his or her mobile home on-site for a price determined by that resident, if the purchaser qualifies for tenancy and the mobile home meets the conditions of written park rules or regulations. This subdivision does not apply to seasonal mobile home parks.