1.11Mobile Homes
[…] (a) When a person holds over premises after failing or refusing to pay rent due under the lease or agreement by which the person holds the premises within 7 days from the service of a written demand for possession for nonpayment of the rent due. For the purposes of this subdivision, rent due does not include any accelerated indebtedness because of a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.”

4   NOTE: This does not affect the owner’s right to initiate summary proceedings. See Chapter 4.

5   For purposes of MCL 600.5781, “‘rent and other charges’ does not include liquidated damages awarded under [MCL 600.5785].” MCL 600.5781(b).

6   See Section 2.2, the Truth in Renting Act.

7   See Section 2.2, the Truth in Renting Act.

8   See Section 1.2(D) for more information on the Consumer Protection Act.

9   The Summary Proceedings Act. See Chapter 4.