1.2Lease Provisions
[…] In general, with respect to landlord-tenant interests, the statute of frauds stands for the proposition that leases for terms in excess of one year must be reflected in some kind of writing. See Jim-Bob, 178 Mich App at 81-88. However, a lease longer than one year need not be written out in its entirety; a written note or memorandum representing an oral discussion of lease provisions may suffice. Id. at 83. Where no comprehensive writing of a lease agreement exists, the parol evidence rule permits the use of extrinsic evidence to supplement the content of the writing. Id.

Specifically, MCL 566.106 states:

“No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.”

In addition, MCL 566.108 states, in part: