1.2Lease Provisions
[…] providing the tenant with an apartment that is not consistent with the model shown, MCL 445.903(1)(e), MCL 445.903(1)(g).  

The existence of defects on the premises is a material fact, and the landlord’s failure to reveal such defects may give rise to liability under the CPA. MCL 445.903(1)(s); MCL 445.903(1)(cc). The CPA is also violated where the landlord retains part of the tenant’s security deposit for cleaning. Smolen v Dahlmann Apts, Ltd, 127 Mich App 108, 117-118 (1983), citing MCL 445.903(1)(u).

A party may claim statutory damages for violations of the CPA. See MCL 445.911(2). The CPA establishes the right of persons damaged by deceptive practices to sue for “actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”  Id.

1   For more information on the applicability and enforcement of the Truth in Renting Act, see Section 2.2.

2   For a discussion on calculating reasonable attorney fees, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 8.