1.2Lease Provisions
[…] Id.

Specifically, MCL 566.106 states:

“No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.”

In addition, MCL 566.108 states, in part:

“Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing[.]”

B.Written Leases

Written leases are most commonly “form leases,” developed or selected by the landlord. At a minimum, written residential leases must comply with the Michigan Truth in Renting Act, MCL 554.631 et seq.1

1.Requirements of Michigan Truth in Renting Act