1.2Lease Provisions
[…] (g) [p]rovides that a party is liable for legal costs or attorney’s fees incurred by another party, in connection with a dispute arising under the rental agreement, in excess of costs or fees specifically permitted by statute.”

7.Prohibition Against Pets

A clause prohibiting a tenant from keeping a pet on the leased premises is generally valid. First Mortgage Bond Co v Saxton, 312 Mich 520, 522 (1945). However, certain federally subsidized housing developments for the elderly or persons with disabilities must comply with special rules that prohibit the exclusion of common household pets. 12 USC 1701r-1. 12 USC 1701r-1(a)(1)-(2) states:

“(a) Restrictions on ownership

No owner or manager of any federally assisted rental housing for the elderly or handicapped may—

(1) as a condition of tenancy or otherwise, prohibit or prevent any tenant in such housing from owning common household pets or having common household pets living in the dwelling accommodations of such tenant in such housing; or

(2) restrict or discriminate against any person in connection with admission to, or continued occupancy of, such housing by reason of the ownership of such pets by, or the presence of such pets in the dwelling accommodations of, such person.”4