1.2Lease Provisions
[…] 12.Lease Where Rent Is Omitted

As long as all other terms are definite and the agreement states that the amount of rent is to be negotiated, a court should determine a reasonable amount of rent. Stancroff v Brown, 76 Mich App 589, 596 (1977).

13.Michigan Medical Marihuana Act (MMMA)

The MMMA does not require “[a] private property owner to lease residential property to any person who smokes or cultivates marihuana on the premises, if the prohibition against smoking or cultivating marihuana is in the written lease.” MCL 333.26427(c)(3).

C.Statutory Covenants of Fitness and Reasonable Repair

MCL 554.139 creates covenants to repair and maintain the property:

“(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant[’]s wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.

(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his [or her] right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein.”

D.Leases and the Michigan Consumer Protection Act

The Consumer Protection Act (CPA), MCL 445.901 et seq., prohibits unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.