1.2Lease Provisions
[…] A party may claim statutory damages for violations of the CPA. See MCL 445.911(2). The CPA establishes the right of persons damaged by deceptive practices to sue for “actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”  Id.

1   For more information on the applicability and enforcement of the Truth in Renting Act, see Section 2.2.

2   For a discussion on calculating reasonable attorney fees, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 8.

3   MCR 4.201(L)(4) allows the award of only those costs permitted by MCL 600.5759(1) (Summary Proceedings Act). That statute provides for costs not exceeding:

“(a) For a motion that results in dismissal or judgment, $75.00.

(b) For a judgment taken by default or consent, $75.00.

(c) For the trial of a claim for possession only, $150.00.

(d) For the trial of a claim for a money judgment only, $150.00.

(e) For a trial including both a claim for possession and a claim for a money judgment, $150.00.”