1.2Lease Provisions
[…] See https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/fair_housing_equal_opp/assistance_animals. “Breed, size, and weight limitations may not be applied to an assistance animal.” See https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/FHEO/documents/19ServiceAnimalNoticeFHEO_508.pdf.

For more information see also; www.animallaw.info/articles/dduspetsandhousinglaws.htm.

8.Prohibition Against Children

A provision prohibiting a tenant from having or keeping children on the premises is generally invalid. See MCL 37.2502(1), which states: “A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not [discriminate] on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person[.]” (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 554.633(1)(c), which prohibits a rental agreement provision that “[e]xcludes or discriminates against a person in violation of the Elliott-Larsen civil rights act, . . . MCL 37.2101 to [MCL] 37.2804[.]”