2.2Truth in Renting Act
[…] NOTICE:  Michigan law establishes rights and obligations for parties to rental agreements.  This agreement is required to comply with the Truth in Renting Act.  If you have a question about the interpretation or legality of a provision of this agreement, you may want to seek assistance from a lawyer or other qualified person.” MCL 554.634(2).

In addition to these clauses, the Landlord-Tenant Relationship Act (LTRA) requires notice of a tenant’s right to seek release of his or her rental obligation under MCL 554.601b (reasonable apprehension of present danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking).8 The written notice must be either in the form of a clause in the rental agreement, posted so that it is “visible to a reasonable person in the landlord’s property management office[,]” or delivered “to the tenant when the lease agreement is signed.” MCL 554.601b(1).

C.Remedies and Actions for TRA Violations

1.Required Notice by Tenant

a.Lease Contains Prohibited Provision