2.17Alternatives to a Formal Complaint and Arrest Warrant
[…] MCR 6.103(A). “If the defendant does not appear within 48 hours, the court must issue a bench warrant unless the court believes there is good reason to instead schedule the case for further hearing.” MCR 6.103(A)(3). “The court must not revoke a defendant’s release order or forfeit bond during the 48-hour period of delay before a warrant is issued.” MCR 6.103(C). However, MCR 6.103(A) “does not apply if the case is for an assaultive crime or domestic violence offense, as defined in MCL 764.3, or if the defendant previously failed to appear in the case.” MCR 6.103(A)(1).

MCR 6.103(A)(2) permits a court to “immediately issue a bench warrant only if the court has a specific articulable reason, stated on the record, to suspect any of the following apply:

(a) the defendant has committed a new crime.

(b) a person or property will be endangered if a bench warrant is not issued.

(c) prosecution witnesses have been summoned and are present for the proceeding.

(d) the proceeding is to impose a sentence for the crime.

MCR 6.103 “does not abridge a court’s authority to issue an order to show cause, instead of a bench warrant, if a defendant fails to appear in court.” MCR 6.103(B).