2.17Alternatives to a Formal Complaint and Arrest Warrant
[…] MCL 764.9c(7).

B.Citations to Appear1 for Traffic Misdemeanors or Traffic Civil Infractions

1.Statutory Authority

Under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), a police officer must issue a citation to a person who is arrested without a warrant for “a violation of [the MVC] punishable as a misdemeanor, or an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of [the MVC] and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not referred to in [MCL 257.617, MCL 257.619, or MCL 257.727.]” MCL 257.728(1). However, where no arrest occurs, “[a] police officer may issue a citation to a person who is an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident if, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a misdemeanor under [the MVC] in connection with the accident.” MCL 257.728(8) (emphasis added). See also MCL 257.742(3) (containing substantially similar language with respect to civil infractions).