2.17Alternatives to a Formal Complaint and Arrest Warrant
[…] (c) There is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume, or that another person or property would be endangered if the arrested person is released from custody.

(d) The arrested person presents an immediate danger to himself or herself or requires immediate medical examination or medical care.

(e) The arrested person requests to be taken immediately before a magistrate.

(f) Any other reason that the police officer may deem reasonable to arrest the person which must be articulated in the arrest report.” MCL 764.9c(5).

If acting under MCL 764.9c(5), a police officer “takes an arrested person before a magistrate and promptly files a complaint as provided in [MCL 764.13] instead of issuing an appearance ticket, the police officer must specify the reason for not issuing a citation in the arrest report or other documentation, as applicable, and must forward the arrest report or other documentation, as requested, to the appropriate prosecuting authority for review without delay.” MCL 764.9c(6). A person arrested under MCL 764.9c(6) “must be charged by the appropriate prosecuting authority or released from custody not later than 3 p.m. the immediately following day during which arraignments may be performed.” MCL 764.9c(7).

B.Citations to Appear1 for Traffic Misdemeanors or Traffic Civil Infractions

1.Statutory Authority