2.17Alternatives to a Formal Complaint and Arrest Warrant
[…] MCL 764.9f(1)(a). The first copy is the abstract of court record; the second copy must be retained by the local enforcement agency; the third copy must be delivered to the alleged violator. MCL 764.9f(1)(b)-(d).

3.Restrictions on the Issuance of Appearance Tickets

MCL 764.9c(3) prohibits the issuance of appearance tickets to:

A person arrested for a domestic violence violation of assault and battery, MCL 750.81; aggravated assault and battery, MCL 750.81a; a substantially corresponding local ordinance; or an offense involving domestic violence. MCL 764.9c(3)(a).

“A person subject to detainment for violating a personal protection order.” MCL 764.9c(3)(b).

“A person subject to a mandatory period of confinement, condition of bond, or other condition of release until he or she has served that period of confinement or meets that requirement of bond or other condition of release.” MCL 764.9c(3)(c).

“A person arrested for a serious misdemeanor.” MCL 764.9c(3)(d).

“A person arrested for any other assaultive crime.” MCL 764.9c(3)(e).

4.Failure to Appear