2.17Alternatives to a Formal Complaint and Arrest Warrant
[…] The officer must complete an original and three copies of the citation. MCL 257.728(1); MCL 257.728(8). The original must be filed with the court in which the appearance is to be made, the first copy is retained by the local traffic enforcement agency, the second copy is delivered to the violator if the violation is a misdemeanor, and the third copy is delivered to the violator if the violation is a civil infraction. MCL 257.727c(1).2 See also MCL 257.743, which requires additional information pertaining to an accused’s right to admit or deny responsibility for a civil infraction citation.

“If the citation is issued to a person who is operating a commercial motor vehicle, the citation shall contain the vehicle group designation and indorsement description of the vehicle operated by the person at the time of the alleged violation.” MCL 257.728(9) (misdemeanors). See also MCL 257.743(5) (requiring substantially similar information be provided for alleged traffic civil infraction involving commercial motor vehicle).

3.Restrictions on the Issuance of Citations