2.4District Court Magistrate’s Authority to Issue Arrest Warrants and Summonses
[…] D.Circumstances Under Which a Warrant May be Issued Without Written Authorization

A district court magistrate does not need written authorization to issue an arrest warrant for “a vehicle law or ordinance violation within the jurisdiction of the magistrate if a police officer issued a traffic citation under . . . MCL 257.728[2], and the defendant failed to appear.” MCL 600.8511(e).

A district court magistrate may issue a warrant for a minor offense without written authorization if security for costs is filed with the magistrate. MCL 764.1(2).

A district court magistrate may issue a warrant for a minor offense without written authorization if the warrant is requested by certain officials for specified offenses. MCL 764.1(2). Specifically:

“Agents of the state transportation department, a county road commission, or the public service commission for violations of the motor carrier act, . . . MCL 475.1 to [MCL] 479.42, or the motor carrier safety act of 1963, . . . MCL 480.11 to [MCL] 480.25, the enforcement of which has been delegated to them.” MCL 764.1(2)(a).

“The director of the department of natural resources, or a special assistant or conservation officer appointed by the director of the department of natural resources and declared by statute to be a peace officer, for a violation of a law that provides for the protection of wild game or fish.” MCL 764.1(2)(b).

E.Juveniles

An arrest warrant may be issued for a juvenile through district court if the juvenile is 14 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age and the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that the juvenile committed a specified juvenile violation.