2.21District Court Magistrate’s Authority to Issue Search Warrants
[…] Richter v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 172 Mich App 658, 664-665 (1988).

The chief judge of the district court may grant “blanket authorization” to magistrates to issue search warrants; the authorization need not be on a case-by-case basis. People v Paul, 444 Mich 949 (1994).

Although MCL 600.8511 does not require that the authorization to issue search warrants be in writing, effective January 1, 2010, AO 2009-6 requires the district court to submit a local administrative order (LAO) specifying each magistrate’s authorized duties. See LAO 3a and 3b.1

MCL 780.651(3) authorizes “[a] . . . district court magistrate [to] issue a written search warrant in person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including by facsimile or over a computer network.” Furthermore, “[a] . . . district court magistrate may sign an electronically issued search warrant when he or she is at any location in this state.” MCL 780.651(4).

District court magistrates may also issue search warrants in an adjoining district or in other districts within a county if there is a multiple district plan in place. MCL 600.8320.