3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] If a magistrate is not available or an immediate trial may not be had, the arrestee may deposit an interim bond with the arresting officer, his or her direct supervisor, the sheriff, or a deputy in charge of the county jail (if the arrestee is lodged in the county jail) to guarantee the arrestee’s appearance at arraignment. MCL 780.581(2). “The bond shall be a sum of money, as determined by the officer who accepts the bond, not to exceed the amount of the maximum possible fine but not less than 20% of the amount of the minimum possible fine that may be imposed for the offense for which the person was arrested.” Id. See also People v Hardiman, 151 Mich App 115, 118 (1986).

However, MCL 780.582a sets out two circumstances in which an arrestee must not be released on interim bond.