3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] the defendant’s full name;

the defendant’s height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate;

the date the conditions become effective;

the date on which the order will expire; and

a statement of the conditions imposed. MCL 765.6b(2)(a)-(e).

The court must immediately direct, in writing, that an order under MCL 765.6b(1) or MCL 765.6b(3) be entered into LEIN. The court order can be made using SCAO Form MC 240, Pretrial Release Order. MCL 765.6b(4). If the order is rescinded, it must be removed from LEIN. Id. See also MCL 765.6b(5); SCAO Form MC 239, Removal of Entry From LEIN.

“If a defendant who is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, is released under [MCL 765.6b(6) and MCL 765.6b(1)], the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release.” MCL 765.6b(6). “In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant’s participation in electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill, physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to trial.” Id. “A defendant described in [MCL 765.6b(6)] shall only be released if he or she agrees to pay the cost of the device and any monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community service work in lieu of paying that cost.” Id. “[I]f the court orders the defendant to carry or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release as described in [MCL 765.6b(6)], the court shall also impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.” MCL 765.6b(3).

2.Conditional Release Where Defendant Submitted to Preliminary Roadside Analysis

“A judge or district court magistrate may release under this subsection a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the public if the defendant has submitted to a preliminary roadside analysis that detects the presence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, and that a subsequent chemical test is pending. The judge or district court magistrate shall inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of all of the following:

(a) That if the defendant is released under this subsection, he or she shall not operate a motor vehicle under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or another intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, as a condition of release.

(b) That if the defendant violates the condition of release under subdivision (a), he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant, shall have his or her bail forfeited or revoked, and shall not be released from custody prior to arraignment.” MCL 765.6b(7).

The court must immediately direct, in writing, that an order under MCL 765.6b(7) be entered into LEIN. MCL 765.6b(8). The court order can be made using SCAO Form MC 240, Pretrial Release Order. If the order is rescinded, it must be removed from LEIN. Id.