3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] This option permits the court to set a cut-off date, beyond which release may not be obtained, to prevent the release of a person who may be avoiding arrest. However, setting of an expiration date may also defeat the purpose of the interim bail provision if it is too short or is used in a case where the arrest of the defendant is sought solely in a passive fashion such as awaiting the defendant’s stop for a traffic offense.” 1989 Staff Comment to MCR 6.102.

“The amount of bail shall not be excessive.” MCL 765.6(1). When fixing the amount of bail, the court “shall consider and make findings on the record as to each of the following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and the dangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the person accused appearing at the trial of the cause.” MCL 765.6.

b.Misdemeanors and Local Ordinance Violations