3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] C.Money Bail

“If the court determines for reasons it states on the record that the defendant’s appearance or the protection of the public cannot be otherwise assured, money bail, with or without conditions described in [MCR 6.106(D)], may be required.” MCR 6.106(E). See also MCL 765.6(1) (setting forth factors for consideration when fixing bail).

1.Required Considerations for Fixing the Amount of Bail

When setting money bail, the court should recognize the constitutional mandate that “excessive bail shall not be required . . . .” Const 1963, art 1, § 16. See also MCL 765.6(1). “Money bail is excessive if it is in an amount greater than reasonably necessary to adequately assure that the accused will appear when his [or her] presence is required.” People v Edmond, 81 Mich App 743, 747-748 (1978).

“The court in fixing the amount of the bail shall consider and make findings on the record as to each of the following:

(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.

(b) The protection of the public.

(c) The previous criminal record and the dangerousness of the person accused.

(d) The probability or improbability of the person accused appearing at the trial of the cause.” MCL 765.6(1).

“If the court fixes a bail amount under [MCL 765.6(1)] and allows for the posting of a 10% deposit bond, the person accused may post bail by a surety bond in an amount equal to 1/4 of the full bail amount fixed under [MCL 765.6(1)] and executed by a surety approved by the court.” MCL 765.6(2). See also MCR 6.106(E)(1). See Section 3.5(C)(2)  for more information on the defendant’s bail options.