3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] MCL 780.585.

For misdemeanors and local ordinance violations, “[t]he amount of bail shall be:

(a) Sufficient to assure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail bond.

(b) Not oppressive.

(c) Commensurate with the nature of the offense charged.

(d) Considerate of the past criminal acts and conduct of the defendant.

(e) Considerate of the financial ability of the accused.

(f) Uniform whether the bail bond be executed by the person for whom bail has been set or by a surety.” MCL 780.64(1).

“If a person is charged with an offense punishable by a fine only, the amount of the bail shall not exceed double the amount of the maximum penalty.” MCL 780.64(2).

“If a person has been convicted of an offense and only a fine has been imposed, the amount of the bail shall not exceed double the amount of the fine.” MCL 780.64(3).

“If a person is arrested for an ordinance violation or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine, or both, and if the defendant’s operator’s or chauffeur’s license is not expired, suspended, revoked, or canceled, then the court may require the defendant, in place of other security for the defendant’s appearance in court for trial or sentencing or, in addition, to release of the defendant on personal recognizance, to surrender to the court his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license.” MCL 780.64(4).

c.Release on Interim Cash Bail Provision Included in Warrant

“If an accused has been arrested pursuant to a warrant that includes an interim bail provision, the accused must either be arraigned promptly or released pursuant to the interim bail provision.”