3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] MCL 780.582a(1)(b). When a person is arrested with a warrant under the conditions set out in MCL 780.582a(1)(b), the person must be held until he or she can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate. MCL 780.582a(1). See Section 3.5(D)(4) for a detailed discussion of the requirements under MCL 780.582a.

4.Imposing Protective Conditions Before Release on Interim Bond in Domestic Violence Cases

Certain individuals are not eligible to be released on interim bond by law enforcement. MCL 780.582a(1). These individuals must “be held until [they] can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate if either of the following applies: “(a) [t]he person is arrested without a warrant under . . . MCL 764.15a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that section[,]” or “(b) [t]he person is arrested with a warrant for a violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [or MCL] 750.81a, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.81] and the person is a spouse or former spouse of the victim of the violation, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim of the violation, or is a person who resides or has resided in the same household as the victim of the violation.” MCL 780.582a(1). See also MCL 780.581(1); MCL 780.582.

Note that the protective conditions permitted by MCL 780.582a are limited to cases involving domestic violence, and the only protective condition that may be imposed is that “the person released shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.” MCL 780.582(2). See also State Court Administrative Office Memorandum, Changes to MCR 6.106 - Pretrial Release, November 13, 2015. 

“If a judge or district court magistrate sets interim bond under [MCL 780.582a], the judge or magistrate shall consider and may impose the condition that the person released shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.” MCL 780.582a(2) (emphasis added). “[MCL 780.582a] does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules.” MCL 780.582a(7).

“If a judge or district court magistrate releases under [MCL 780.582a] a person subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall inform the person on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the person, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the person violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bond forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if he or she is found in contempt of court.” MCL 780.582a(3).

“An order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)] shall contain all of the following:

(a) A statement of the person’s full name.

(b) A statement of the person’s height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.

(c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.

(d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.

(e) A statement of the conditions imposed, including, but not limited to, the condition prescribed in [MCL 780.582a(3)].” MCL 780.582a(4).

“The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under [MCL 780.582a(3)] into the law enforcement information network [(LEIN)] as provided by . . . MCL 28.211 to [MCL 28.215].” MCL 780.582a(5). “If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from the [LEIN].” Id. See also SCAO Form MC 239, Removal of Entry From LEIN.