3.4Types of Pretrial Release
[…] MCR 6.106(F)(3).

3.Limitations on Defendant’s Bail Options

In certain instances, a defendant may not exercise the options set out in MCR 6.106(E)(1)(a)-(b). For example, a person arrested pursuant to a bench warrant issued under MCL 552.631 for failure to pay child support, or pursuant to a felony warrant for failure to pay spousal or child support under MCL 750.165, must deposit a cash bond of not less than $500 or 25 percent of the arrearage, whichever is greater; in its discretion, the trial court may set the cash bond in an amount up to 100 percent of the arrearage, plus costs. MCL 552.631(3); MCL 750.165(3); see also MCL 552.632.

Additionally, MCL 765.6a requires the posting of “a cash bond or a surety other than the [bail] applicant if the applicant (1) [i]s charged with a crime alleged to have occurred while on bail pursuant to a bond personally executed by him [or her]; or (2) [h]as been twice convicted of a felony within the preceding [five] years.”

D.Interim Bond

Interim bond occurs before arraignment. “Where permitted by law, the court may specify on the warrant the bail that an accused may post to obtain release before arraignment on the warrant[.]” MCR 6.102(F).