5.2Authority to Accept Misdemeanor Pleas and Sentence Upon a Plea for Specific Violations
[…] MCL 600.8511(c).

D.Contempt or Probation Violations

A district court magistrate is authorized to accept a plea in regard to a contempt violation or a violation of a condition of probation. MCL 600.8511(d). However, the district court magistrate may not sentence a defendant in these cases. MCL 600.8511(d).

The statute permits a magistrate to accept a plea when authorized by the chief judge of the district court and when the violation arises directly out of a case for which the “district court magistrate conducted the arraignment under [MCL 600.8511(a), MCL 600.8511(b), or MCL 600.8511(c)], or the first appearance under [MCL 600.8513], involving the same defendant.” MCL 600.8511(d). Further, MCL 600.8511(d) “applies only to offenses punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine, or both.” MCL 600.8511(d). “The district court magistrate may set bond and accept a plea but shall not conduct a violation hearing or sentencing.” MCL 600.8511(d).

1   District court magistrates can consult their LAO to determine authorization from the chief judge.