5.2Authority to Accept Misdemeanor Pleas and Sentence Upon a Plea for Specific Violations
[…] MCL 600.8512a(b).

A district court magistrate may not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for an offense unless it is expressly authorized under MCL 600.8511 or MCL 600.8512a. MCL 600.8513(1).

A.Specified Nontraffic Acts or Parts of Acts

Under MCL 600.8511(a), a district court magistrate has authority to sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of the following or a local ordinance substantially corresponding the following:

“(i) Part 487 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.48701 to [MCL] 324.48740.

(ii) Part 401 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.40101 to [MCL] 324.40120.

(iii) Part 801 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80101 to [MCL] 324.80199.

(iv) The motor carrier act, 1933 PA 254, MCL 475.1 to [MCL] 479.43.

(v) Motor carrier safety act of 1963, 1963 PA 181, MCL 480.11 to [MCL] 480.25.

(vi) Dog law of 1919, 1919 PA 339, MCL 287.261 to [MCL] 287.290.

(vii) Section 703 or 915 of the Michigan liquor control code of 1998, 1998 PA 58, MCL 436.1703 and [MCL] 436.1915.

(viii) Part 5 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.501 to [MCL] 324.513.

(ix) Part 89 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.8901 to [MCL] 324.8907.

(x) Part 435 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.43501 to [MCL] 324.43561.

(xi) Part 731 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.73101 to [MCL] 324.73111.

(xii) Chapter LXXXV of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.546 to [MCL] 750.552c.” MCL 600.8511(a).

The magistrate may sentence upon pleas for these offenses only if:

authorized by the chief judge of the district court district;1 and

the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine, or both. MCL 600.8511(a).