5.2Authority to Accept Misdemeanor Pleas and Sentence Upon a Plea for Specific Violations
[…] 5.2Authority to Accept Misdemeanor Pleas and Sentence Upon a Plea for Specific Violations

Under MCL 600.8511, a district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty to “arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of” specified acts, parts of acts, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to the specified acts or parts of acts, when authorized by the chief judge of the district court district.