6.2Authority of District Court Magistrate
[…] The course must be given periodically by the state court administrator.” MCL 600.8512(3).

B.Limitations of Authority

“A district court magistrate may exercise the authority conferred by this section only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district court district.” MCL 600.8512(4). See also MCL 600.8512a (setting forth powers of a district court magistrate “[o]nly to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district court district”); MCR 4.401(B) (“Notwithstanding statutory provisions to the contrary, district court magistrates exercise only those duties expressly authorized by the chief judge of the district or division.”)