6.2Authority of District Court Magistrate
[…] 6.2Authority of District Court Magistrate

“A district court magistrate may hear, preside over, and conduct any of the following in civil infraction actions under [the Michigan vehicle code (MVC)], MCL 257.746, the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marijuana Act [(MRTMA)], MCL 333.27951 to [MCL 333.27967], or [MCL 600.8719] or [MCL 600.8819] of [the Revised Judicature Act (RJA)], or in civil fine actions under the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act [(MMMA)], MCL 333.26421 to [MCL 333.26430], as applicable:

(a) Admissions.

(b) Admissions with explanation.

(c) Motions to set aside default or withdraw admissions.

(d) Informal hearings.” MCL 600.8512(1).

“In exercising the authority conferred under [MCL 600.8512(1)], a district court magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law.” MCL 600.8512(2).

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible for a civil infraction, or, under the [MMMA],  a civil fine, the district court magistrate may impose the civil sanctions authorized by the [MVC], MCL 257.907, the [MRTMA], or [MCL 600.8827] of [the RJA], as applicable.” MCL 600.8512(2).