6.2Authority of District Court Magistrate
[…] MCL 600.8512a(a).

A.Required Traffic Law Training Course

“A district court magistrate shall not conduct an informal hearing in a civil infraction action involving a traffic or parking violation governed by the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to [MCL] 257.923, until he or she has successfully completed a special training course in traffic law adjudication and sanctions. The course must be given periodically by the state court administrator.” MCL 600.8512(3).

B.Limitations of Authority

“A district court magistrate may exercise the authority conferred by this section only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district court district.” MCL 600.8512(4).