6.2Authority of District Court Magistrate
[…] (a) Admissions.

(b) Admissions with explanation.

(c) Motions to set aside default or withdraw admissions.

(d) Informal hearings.” MCL 600.8512(1).

“In exercising the authority conferred under [MCL 600.8512(1)], a district court magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law.” MCL 600.8512(2).

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible for a civil infraction, or, under the [MMMA],  a civil fine, the district court magistrate may impose the civil sanctions authorized by the [MVC], MCL 257.907, the [MRTMA], or [MCL 600.8827] of [the RJA], as applicable.” MCL 600.8512(2).

MCL 600.8512a also provides that a district court magistrate may “[a]ccept an admission of responsibility, decide a motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission, or order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the act or omission.” MCL 600.8512a(a).

A.Required Traffic Law Training Course