5.3Hearsay Exceptions1
[…] People v Parker, 319 Mich App 664, 667 (2017). “MCL 766.11b is an enactment of a substantive rule of evidence, not a procedural one. Accordingly, the specific hearsay exception in MCL 766.11b takes precedence over the general incorporation of the Michigan Rules of Evidence found in MCR 6.110(C).” Parker, 319 Mich App at 674 (holding that “[t]he district court properly admitted the laboratory report [of the defendant’s blood draw at his preliminary examination on a charge of operating while intoxicated] pursuant to the statutory hearsay exception in MCL 766.11b,” and “[t]he circuit court abused its discretion by remanding defendant’s case to the district court for continuation of the preliminary examination”).

“The magistrate shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under this section on a satisfactory showing to the magistrate that live testimony will be relevant to the magistrate’s decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.” MCL 766.11b(2).

H.Hearsay as Basis to Form an Expert’s Opinion