5.3Hearsay Exceptions1
[…] People v Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 26 (2015), aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds 500 Mich 453 (2017)44 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

F.Statements Narrating, Describing, or Explaining the Infliction or Threat of Physical Injury in Domestic Violence Case45

MCL 768.27c is a substantive rule of evidence that allows admission of certain statements in domestic violence cases. See People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 445 (2011). A declarant’s statement may be admitted under MCL 768.27c if all of the following circumstances exist:

“(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.

(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under [MCL 768.27c] is an offense involving domestic violence.

(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.

(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness.

(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.” MCL 768.27c(1).

MCL 768.27c(1)(a) “places a factual limitation on the admissibility of statements,” and MCL 768.27c(1)(c) “places a temporal limitation on admissibility.”