5.3Hearsay Exceptions1
[…] Id. at 447. In Meissner, the victim gave a verbal statement and prepared a written statement for the police that she had been threatened by the defendant (1) on previous occasions, (2) that morning at her home, and (3) again that same day, via text message, after telling the defendant she had contacted the police. Id. at 443. The Court of Appeals found that “[t]he [trial] court could . . . determine that [the victim’s] statements met the requirements of [MCL 768.27a](1)(a) because the statements described text messages that threatened physical injury, and met the requirements of [MCL 768.27c](1)(c) because [the victim] made the statements at or very near the time she received one or more of the threatening text messages.” Meissner, 294 Mich App at 447.

For purposes of MCL 768.27c(1)(d), “circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:

(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.

(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive.

(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section.” MCL 768.27c(2).

MCL 768.27c(2) expressly states that the court is not limited to the listed factors when determining “circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness”; the listed factors are merely “a nonexclusive list of possible circumstances that may demonstrate trustworthiness.”