5.3Hearsay Exceptions1
[…] Meissner, 294 Mich App at 449.

The reference in MCL 768.27c(2)(a) to statements made in contemplation of “pending or anticipated litigation” “pertains to litigation in which the declarant could gain a property, financial, or similar advantage, such as divorce, child custody, or tort litigation.” Meissner, 294 Mich App at 450. In cases where the declarant is an alleged victim of domestic violence, that provision “does not pertain to the victim’s report of the charged offense.” Id.

MCL 768.27c(3) requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence he or she intends to offer under the statute, “including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.”

MCL 768.27c contains no requirement that the complainant-declarant be unavailable in order to admit evidence of a statement that otherwise satisfies the statutory requirements.”