2.3District Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] MCR 4.002(C)(5).

“No further action may be had in the case [in circuit court] until payment [of the applicable filing fee] is made.” MCR 4.002(D)(1). The circuit court must dismiss the counterclaim or cross-claimor enter an order transferring the case back to the district court if the filing fee or costs ordered by the district court are not paid within 28 days of the date of the transfer order. Id.; MCR 4.002(D)(3).

C.Appeals from District Court to Circuit Court

Appeals from the district court to the circuit court are governed by MCL 600.8341, MCL 600.8342, and MCR 7.101 et seq.

Jurisdiction vests in the circuit court after a claim of appeal is filed or leave to appeal is granted.10 MCR 7.107.

“Appeals from the district court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the district court or on a record settled and agreed to by the parties and approved by the court.” MCL 600.8341. “Appeals from the district court shall be to the circuit court in the county in which the judgment is rendered.” MCL 600.8342(1).