2.3District Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] “Appeals from the district court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the district court or on a record settled and agreed to by the parties and approved by the court.” MCL 600.8341. “Appeals from the district court shall be to the circuit court in the county in which the judgment is rendered.” MCL 600.8342(1). Appeals from final judgments are generally appeals as of right and other appeals are by application; however, all appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere are by application. MCL 600.8342(2); MCL 600.8342(4). “All appeals to the court of appeals from judgments entered by the circuit court or the recorder’s court on appeals from the district court shall be by application.” MCL 600.8342(3).

1   See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s civil infractions quick reference materials for additional information on processing civil infractions.