2.5Probate Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] (f) Hear and decide an action or proceeding against a distributee of a fiduciary of the estate to enforce liability that arises because the estate was liable upon some claim or demand before distribution of the estate.

(g) Impose a constructive trust.

(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property.

(i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward.

(j) Require, hear, or settle an accounting of an agent under a power of attorney.” MCL 700.1303(1).

Some probate courts are under concurrent jurisdiction plans pursuant to MCL 600.401.3 MCL 600.841(2). However, there are limitations on a probate court’s jurisdiction under a concurrent jurisdiction plan:

“(a) The circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and from administrative agencies as authorized by law.

(b) The circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction and power to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.” MCL 600.841(2).

B.Removal to Probate Court

MCL 600.845 states that a circuit court with concurrent jurisdiction is not deprived of that jurisdiction when jurisdiction is granted to the probate court by MCL 600.801 et seq.