2.4Circuit Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] (g) Those involving commercial real property.” MCL 600.8031(2).

See MCL 600.8031(3) for a list of actions that are specifically not business or commercial disputes.

1.Initial Assignment to Business Court

“An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or commercial dispute. An action that involves a business or commercial dispute that is filed in a court with a business docket must be maintained in a business court although it also involves claims that are not business or commercial disputes, including excluded claims under [MCL 600.8031(3)].” MCL 600.8035(3).

2.Removal to Business Court

“An action that does not initially include a business or commercial dispute but that subsequently includes a business or commercial dispute as a result of a cross-claim, counterclaim, third-party complaint, amendment, or any other modification of the action must be reassigned by blind draw to a business court after the action is modified to include a business or commercial dispute as prescribed by the plan submitted under [MCL 600.8033(1) or MCL 600.8033(2)], as applicable.” MCL 600.8035(6).

3.Reassignment from Business Court

“An action assigned to a business court judge may be reassigned by blind draw to another judge as prescribed by the plan submitted under [MCL 600.8033(1) or MCL 600.8033(2)], as applicable, if the action ceases to include a business or commercial dispute.” MCL 600.8035(5).

4.Venue, Fees, and Appeals

“Venue of a suit in the business court is as provided in [MCL 600.1601 et seq.].” MCL 600.8035(2).5 “The fees payable in civil actions in circuit court apply to cases in a business court, unless otherwise provided by law.” MCL 600.8045. An appeal from a business court is to the Court of Appeals and is governed by [MCR 7.200 et seq.].