2.4Circuit Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] 2.4Circuit Court Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

The circuit court is the court of general jurisdiction. Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605. It has jurisdiction over all matters not assigned to other courts, except as otherwise provided by the Legislature. Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605. See also Schaaf v Forbes (On Remand), 338 Mich App 1, 12 (2021) (“jurisdiction extends to all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state”) (quotation marks and citation omitted); In re Petition of Tuscola Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 317 Mich App 688, 695 (2016) (“circuit courts are presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction unless jurisdiction is expressly prohibited or given to another court by constitution or statute”)