3.4Service of Process
[…] This presumption may be rebutted by evidence, but whether it was [received] is a question for the trier of fact.” Stacey v Sankovich, 19 Mich App 688, 694 (1969).

D.Exemptions from Service and Privileged Persons

Civil process cannot be served:

“[O]n an elector entitled to vote at an election during the day that election is held. However, if sufficient cause is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of a judge, that judge may issue a restraining order or authorize the issuance and service or execution of a writ[.]” MCL 600.1831(1).

“[O]n a person attending a worship meeting of a religious organization that has tax exempt status . . ., on property where the organization normally conducts its worship, or going to or coming from such a meeting within 500 feet of that property. A judge may order service or execution of process notwithstanding this subsection if, to the judge’s satisfaction, sufficient cause is shown by affidavit.” MCL 600.1831(2).

The following persons are privileged from civil process: