3.4Service of Process
[…] (c) an appointed court officer,

(d) an attorney for a party; or

(3) a written statement of the facts of service, verified under MCR 1.109(D)(3). The statement shall include the manner, time, date, and place of service, and indicating the process server’s official capacity, if any.

The place of service must be described by giving the address where the service was made or, if the service was not made at a particular address, by another description of the location.” MCR 2.104(A)(1)-(3).

MCL 600.1910(1) provides that “[p]roof of service of process may be made by 1 of the following methods:

(a) Written acknowledgment of the receipt of a summons and a copy of the complaint, dated and signed by the person authorized under this act to receive them.

(b) A certificate, stating the facts of service, if service is made in this state by any of the following:

            (i) A sheriff.

(ii) A deputy sheriff, medical examiner, court officer, or constable, or a deputy of any of these officers, if the officers held office in a county in which the court issuing the process is held.

(c) If service is made by any other individual, a written statement of the facts of service, verified by the following statement: ‘I declare under the penalty of perjury that this proof of service has been examined by me and that its contents are true to the best of my information, knowledge, and belief.’.”

The validity of the service is not affected by a party’s failure to file the proof of service. MCR 2.104(B); MCL 600.1910(2).

C.Manner of Service2

The manner of service depends on the entity of defendant. MCR 2.105. The requirements for valid service are set forth as follows3: