3.4Service of Process
[…] A judge may order service or execution of process notwithstanding this subsection if, to the judge’s satisfaction, sufficient cause is shown by affidavit.” MCL 600.1831(2).

The following persons are privileged from civil process:

“All persons going to, attending, or returning from, any court proceedings in any action in which their presence is needed . . . if service could not have been made on them had they not gone to, attended, or returned from the proceedings.” MCL 600.1835(1).

“Any person brought into this state by or after waiver of extradition based on a criminal charge . . . in civil actions arising out of the same facts as the criminal proceedings which he or she is returned to answer until he or she has been convicted in the criminal proceeding, or, if acquitted, until he or she has a reasonable opportunity to return to the state from which he or she came.” MCL 600.1835(2) (only applicable to “service of personal process”).

“A member of the legislature . . . on a day on which there is a scheduled meeting of the house of which he or she is a member . . . [unless] such process is executed by certified mail, return receipt requested.” MCL 600.1835(3).

E.Defects in Service of Process or Proof of Service

Defects in the service of process are not necessarily fatal to the cause of action.