4.12Setting Aside Judgments
[…] “MCR 2.612 does not mention any such extra requirements and instead simply states that a party can seek relief ‘[o]n motion and on just terms,’ MCR 2.612(C)(1), and that [a] motion [under MCR 2.612(C)(1)(d)-(f)] must be made within a reasonable time, MCR 2.612(C)(2).” Peterson, 336 Mich App at 347 (alteration in original). “Additionally, . . . the vehicle to ‘reopen’ a case is MCR 2.612(C) itself.” Peterson, 336 Mich App at 347.

“If a circuit court order grants relief to a party as described under [MCL 600.309a(2)], an opposing party may file an appeal of right from that order to the court of appeals. Action in the circuit court must be stayed while the matter is on appeal.” MCL 600.309a(3). In addition, the court13 must “take appropriate steps toward ensuring, consistent with the appellate court rules, a timely processing of the appeal.” MCL 600.309a(4). MCL 600.309a “applies only if a party seeks relief from a circuit court judgment entered in a civil action based on a jury verdict on any of the following grounds:

(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.

(b) Newly discovered evidence.

(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party.

(d) That the judgment is void.

(e) Another reason that justifies relief from the operation of the judgment.” MCL 600.309a(2).

MCL 600.309a “does not apply to an action to which [MCL 600.6098] applies,” and “applies only to an action, case, or proceeding commenced after” September 10, 2021. MCL 600.309a(5)-(6).

a.MCR 2.612(C)(1)(a)