A.Statutory Authority and Impact of Lockridge
[…] A.Statutory Authority and Impact of Lockridge
Two types of differentiated sentencing grid cells, intermediate sanction cells (governed by MCL 769.34(4)(a)-(b)) and straddle cells (governed by MCL 769.34(4)(c)),1 generally provide for the imposition of intermediate sanctions.
MCL 769.34(4) provides:
“Intermediate sanctions must be imposed under this chapter as follows:
(a) If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines . . . is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record reasonable grounds to sentence the individual to incarceration in a county jail for not more than 12 months or to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for any sentence over 12 months.
(b) If an attempt to commit a felony designated in offense class H . . . is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction upon conviction of that offense absent a departure.
(c) If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence exceeds 18 months and the lower limit of the recommended minimum sentence is 12 months or less, the court shall sentence the offender as follows absent a departure:
(i) To imprisonment with a minimum term within that range.
(ii) To an intermediate sanction with or without a term of jail incarceration of not more than 12 months.”
MCL 769.34(4) reads as mandatory; however, after Lockridge,2 trial courts are not required to impose an intermediate sanction under MCL 769.34(4).