7.4Discretionary Consecutive Sentences
[…] Sentences for convictions arising out of the same transaction, see, e.g., MCL 750.110a(8) (first-degree home invasion); MCL 750.529a(3) (carjacking); MCL 750.520b(3) (first-degree criminal sexual conduct);

Sentences for certain convictions carry an authorization to impose a consecutive sentence to any other violation of law, including violations arising out of the same transaction, see, e.g., MCL 750.50(7) (various mistreatment of animal offenses); MCL 750.122(11) (various witness interference offenses);

Sentences for an underlying misdemeanor or felony offense, see, e.g., MCL 750.145d(3) (using internet/computer to commit certain crimes); MCL 750.212a(1) (crimes involving a vulnerable target);

Sentences for offenses committed pending the disposition of a prior felony charge. MCL 768.7b(2)(a) (“if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, . . . the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively”).1

There are also many criminal statutes that specifically authorize consecutive sentencing under specified circumstances.