8.5Fines
[…] MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i).

 MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) does not allow a court to order a defendant to pay a fine that is not specifically authorized by the penal statute under which he or she was convicted. People v Johnson, 315 Mich App 163, 198-199 (2016); People v Johnson, 314 Mich App 422, 423 (2016).

The language of the applicable penal statute often includes a specific authority to impose a fine, and the maximum amount of that fine. For example, an offender convicted of violating MCL 750.72 (first degree arson), may be punished “by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property damaged or destroyed, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.” MCL 750.72(3).

If a statute authorizes the imposition of a fine but is silent with regard to the amount, the maximum fine permitted for a felony conviction is $5,000, MCL 750.503, and the maximum fine permitted for a misdemeanor conviction is $500, MCL 750.504.