9.3Mandatory Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 750.520o(1). See Section 9.6(D) for a detailed discussion.

If entry of the judgment is deferred in the circuit court, the court must require payment of a supervision fee as set out in MCL 771.1(3) and the minimum state costs prescribed by MCL 769.1j. MCL 771.3(9). If sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or a municipal court, the court must require payment of the minimum state costs prescribed by MCL 769.1j. MCL 771.3(10).

1   This requirement does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under MCL 769.1(3) or MCL 769.1(4) to an institution or agency described in the Youth Rehabilitation Services Act, MCL 803.301 et seq.

2   See Section 8.9(A) for a discussion of MCL 771.3c.

3   MCL 769.1k(1) applies “even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).

4   See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 10, for detailed information concerning the Sex Offenders Registration Act.