Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] 1 See Section 1.8 for discussion of intermediate sanctions.
2 Effective March 1, 2003, 2002 PA 666 eliminated the “lifetime probation” provision in MCL 771.1(4). Before the amendment, a trial court could sentence a defendant to lifetime probation for violating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iv) (certain controlled substance offenses). MCL 771.2(12) still references the previous version of MCL 771.1(4), stating: “A defendant who was placed on probation under [MCL 771.1(4)] as it existed before March 1, 2003 for an offense committed before March 1, 2003 is subject to the conditions of probation specified in [MCL 771.3], including payment of a probation supervision fee as prescribed in [MCL 771.3c], and to revocation for violation of these conditions, but the probation period must not be reduced other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.”
3 Discussed in Section 9.6.
4 “If a defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation under the jurisdiction of the sentencing court as provided by law, the trial judge, upon recommendation of the center for forensic psychiatry, shall make treatment a condition of probation.