Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] Tolonen, ___ Mich App at ___.
I.Revoking Probation and Probation Violation Sentencing
“It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and continuance.” MCL 771.4(1).12 “All probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b13], but revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [MCL 771.4b], or upon request of the probationer. MCL 771.4(2).