Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] Id. at 165-166 (“[r]equiring defendant to be bound by the internal rules and procedures of [a probation enhancement program] was nothing more than requiring him to abide by the parameters of a program established to provide a structure within which his probation and rehabilitation could proceed to successful conclusion”; accordingly, there was no improper delegation of authority). Id. at 166.
G.Termination of the Probation Period
When a probationer’s term of probation terminates, the probation officer must report to the court that the probation period has ended. MCL 771.5(1) The officer must also inform the court of the probationer’s conduct during the probation period. Id. “Upon receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer from further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period as the circumstances require, so long as the maximum probation period is not exceeded.” Id.
After a probationary period expires, the circuit court lacks authority to extend the probationary period under MCL 771.5(1).