Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] The court must revoke probation if the probationer “willfully violates the sex offenders registration act.” MCL 771.4a.
A trial court’s jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation and sentence him or her to imprisonment is limited to the duration of the probationary period; if the probationary period expires, the trial court loses jurisdiction to revoke probation and impose a prison sentence. People v Glass, 288 Mich App 399, 408 (2010).15
“Hearings on the revocation must be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” MCL 771.4(2). “The method of hearing and presentation of charges are within the court’s discretion, except that the probationer is entitled to a written copy of the charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation and to a probation revocation hearing.” MCL 771.4(4). Subject to MCL 771.4b, “the court may investigate and enter a disposition of the probationer as the court determines best serves the public interest.” MCL 771.4(5). “If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” Id. See also MCR 6.445(G) (procedure for sentencing after violation of probation).16
MCL 771.4 “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 803.301(3) or [MCL] 803.301(4).]” MCL 771.4(6).
J.Technical Probation Violations