Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] People v Smith, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). In Smith, “[a]fter defendant pleaded guilty to violating his probation order requiring him to not have physical contact with anyone under the age of 17, the trial court found that defendant committed a ‘nontechnical’ probation violation . . . .” Smith, ___ Mich App at ___. However, “defendant’s probation order [did] not name an ‘individual,’ and describing a class of persons [did] not fall within the clear words of the statute.” Id. at ___, quoting MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i). “MCL 771.4(2) specifically provides that all probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of section 4b” and “that revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [MCL 771.4b], or upon request of the probationer.” Smith, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted) (concluding that “[b]ecause MCL 771.4b(7)(a) presents no conflict with other provisions of MCL 771.4b, it provides no basis for deviating from the legislative intent expressed by the plain language of MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(i)”).