Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] (3) is not a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.” MCR 6.441(D).
Ability to pay. Note that “[a] probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments. However, nothing in this subsection relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.” MCL 771.2(4). See also MCR 6.441(C) (stating substantially the same).
Restitution. “Before granting early discharge to a probationer who owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution. If a probationer has made a good-faith effort to pay restitution and is otherwise eligible for early discharge, the court may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.” MCL 771.2(5). See also MCR 6.441(C)-(D) (stating substantially the same).
Under the statute, a hearing is required under two circumstances: (1) when the court does not grant early discharge without a hearing; or (2) when the person is on probation for certain specified felonies.
Specifically, “[i]f after reviewing the case under [MCL 771.2(5)], the court determines that the probationer’s behavior does not warrant an early discharge, the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.” MCL 771.2(6).
Further, “[t]he sentencing court shall hold a hearing before granting early discharge to a probationer serving a term of probation for a felony offense eligible for early discharge that involves a victim who has requested to receive notice under . . . [the following provisions of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act,] MCL 780.768b, [MCL] 780.769, [MCL] 780.769a, [MCL] 780.770, and [MCL] 780.770a, or for a misdemeanor violation of . . . MCL 750.81, [MCL] 750.81a, and [MCL] 750.136b, that is eligible for early discharge.” MCL 771.2(7).
Under MCR 6.441(E), “[t]he court must hold a hearing after conducting the review in [MCR 6.441(C)] if
(1) the prosecutor submits a timely objection, or
(2) a circumstance identified in MCL 771.2(7) is applicable, or