Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] Further, a court may not revoke probation for acknowledging a technical probation violation under MCR 6.450. MCR 6.450(B).
“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall not issue a warrant for arrest for a technical probation violation and shall issue a summons or order to show cause to the probationer instead.” MCL 771.4b(7). A warrant may be issued if the court overcomes the presumption by stating on the record “a specific reason to suspect” that the probationer (1) “presents an immediate danger to himself or herself, another person, or the public”; (2) has left court-ordered inpatient treatment without permission; or (3) has already failed to appear after being issued a summons or order to show cause. Id.
When a probationer is arrested and detained for a technical probation violation hearing, the hearing must be held “as soon as is possible,” and “[i]f the hearing is not held within the applicable and permissible jail sanction, as determined under [MCL 771.4b(1)(a)-(b)], the probationer must be returned to community supervision.” MCL 771.4b(8).
“[V]iolation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual” is a nontechnical probation violation. People v Smith, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024).