Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] People v Bensch, 328 Mich App 1, 13 (2019). See also MCL 771.4(1) (probationer must agree to granting and continuance of probation).
B.Probation Period2
Except as provided in MCL 771.2a (dealing with probation periods for various stalking, child abuse, violent felony, and sex offenses3) and MCL 768.36 (establishing sentencing and probation requirements for a person found guilty but mentally ill4), a probation period imposed on a defendant “convicted of an offense that is not a felony” must not exceed two years. MCL 771.2(1).5
Similarly, except as provided in MCL 771.2a and MCL 768.36, the term of probation imposed on a defendant convicted of a felony offense must not exceed three years. MCL 771.2(1). “However, the probation term for a felony under this subsection may be extended not more than 2 times for not more than 1 additional year for each extension if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved, or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continued probation supervision.” Id.
MCL 771.2(1) “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3) or MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.2(14).
C.Early Discharge from Probation
Both MCL 771.2 and MCR 6.441 govern early probation discharge.
“Except as provided in [MCL 771.2(10) (setting out offenses that are not eligible for reduced probation6)], [MCL 771.2a (dealing with probation periods for various stalking, child abuse, violent felony, and sex offenses)7], and [MCL 768.36 (establishing sentencing and probation requirements for a person found guilty but mentally ill)8], after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge[.]” MCL 771.2(2). See also MCR 6.441(A) (stating probationer is eligible for early discharge, except as otherwise provided in statute, after completing half of the original probationary period and all required programming). “The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under [MCL 771.2(3)] to notify the court of his or her eligibility.” MCL 771.2(2). See also MCR 6.441(A) (stating “[t]he court must notify the probationer at the time of sentencing, either orally or in writing, about the probationer’s early probation discharge eligibility and the notice process contained in this rule”).
“If the court reduces a defendant’s probationary term under [MCL 771.2], the period by which that term was reduced must be reported to the department of corrections.” MCL 771.2(11).9
1.Early Discharge Eligibility Notification Procedure
Probation department notifies. “If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation.” MCL 771.2(3). See also MCR 6.441(B) (stating essentially the same). The Court rule further requires that “[t]he notice must be served on the prosecuting attorney and probationer.” Id.
Probationer notifies. “If the probation department does not notify the sentencing court as required under this subsection and the probationer has not violated probation in the immediately preceding 3 months, the probationer may notify the court that he or she may be eligible for early discharge from probation” using SCAO Form MC 512, Notice Regarding Eligibility for Early Discharge from Probation. MCL 771.2(3). See also MCR 6.441(B) (stating essentially the same). The Court rule further requires that the probationer serve copies of the notice on the prosecuting attorney and the probation department.