Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] Discharge After Hearing. “Upon the conclusion of the hearing, the court must either grant early discharge or, if applicable, retain the probationer on probation with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments, if the probationer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she
(1) is eligible for early probation discharge;
(2) achieved all the rehabilitation goals of probation; and
(3) is not a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.” MCR 6.441(F).
See also MCL 771.2(7) (stating “[i]f a probationer owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments”).
“The court shall, by order to be entered in the case as the court directs by general rule or in each case, fix and determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation.” MCL 771.2(11). “The order is part of the record in the case.” Id.