Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] People v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 434 (1985).
6 MCL 771.2(10) provides that a defendant convicted of one or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under MCL 771.2: a domestic violence related violation of MCL 750.81, MCL 750.81a, an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in MCL 400.1501, a violation of MCL 750.84, MCL 750.411h, MCL 750.411i, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520e, a listed offense, an offense for which a defense was asserted under MCL 768.36 (insanity and related defenses), or a violation MCL 750.462a to MCL 750.462h or former section MCL 750.462i or MCL 750.462j.
7 Discussed in Section 9.6.
8 In relevant part, MCL 768.36(4) provides that “[t]he period of probation shall not be for less than 5 years and shall not be shortened without receipt and consideration of a forensic psychiatric report by the sentencing court.” (Emphasis added.)
9 The Department of Corrections is required to report to various legislative committees information about felony probationers released early. MCL 771.2(9).
10 Vanderpool refers to MCL 771.2(5); however, that subsection was renumbered by 2020 PA 397, effective April 1, 2021.