Probation is not permitted for convictions of:
[…] Temporary incarceration for a technical probation violation is permitted for a specified amount of time, depending on whether the person was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony and whether it is a first, second, third, or fourth or subsequent technical violation. MCL 771.4b(1). Note that a “court may not impose a sentence of incarceration or revoke probation for acknowledging a technical probation violation under [MCR 6.450], but the court may count the acknowledgment for the purpose of identifying the number of technical probation violations under MCL 771.4b.” MCR 6.450(B). A jail sanction for a technical probation violation “may be extended to not more than 45 days if the probationer is awaiting placement in a treatment facility and does not have a safe alternative location to await treatment.” MCL 771.4b(3). When counting technical probation violations, violations that “arise[] out of the same transaction” must be counted as a single probation violation for purposes of MCL 771.4b. MCL 771.4b(5).
“A probationer may acknowledge a technical probation violation in writing without a hearing before the court being required.” MCL 771.4b(2). See also SCAO Form MC 521, Technical Probation Violation Acknowledgment. MCR 6.450 governs the procedure for acknowledgement of a technical probation violation.