6.4Firearms Restrictions Involving Individuals Subject to Indictment on Felony or Misdemeanor Charges
[…] See Section 6.6(B) for additional information.

8    “A person who intentionally makes a material false statement on an application for a license to purchase a firearm under [MCL 28.422], is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.232a(3). See also MCL 28.422(14), which also makes it a “felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both” for “[a] person [to] forge[] any matter on an application for a license under [MCL 28.422][.]”