6.4Firearms Restrictions Involving Individuals Subject to Indictment on Felony or Misdemeanor Charges
[…] “If the court determines that the notice of statutory disqualification, failure to provide a receipt that complies with [MCL 28.425b(1), MCL 28.425b(9), or MCL 28.425l(3)], or failure to issue a license was clearly erroneous or was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall order the county clerk to issue a license or receipt as required by this act. For applications submitted after November 30, 2015, if the court determines that the notice of statutory disqualification, failure to provide a receipt that complies with [MCL 28.425b(1), MCL 28.425b(9), or MCL 28.425l(3)], or failure to issue a license was clearly erroneous, the court may order an entity to refund any filing fees the applicant incurred in filing the appeal, according to the degree of responsibility of that entity.” MCL 28.425d(2).

“For applications submitted before December 1, 2015, if the court determines that the decision of the concealed weapon licensing board to deny issuance of a license to an applicant was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall order this state to pay 1/3 and the county in which the concealed weapon licensing board is located to pay 2/3 of the actual costs and actual attorney fees of the applicant in appealing the denial. For applications submitted on or after December 1, 2015, if the court under [MCL 28.425d(2)] determines that the notice of statutory disqualification, failure to provide a receipt that complies with [MCL 28.425b(1), MCL 28.425b(9), or MCL 28.425l(3)], or failure to issue a license to an applicant was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall order the county clerk, the entity taking the fingerprints, or the state to pay the actual costs and actual attorney fees of the applicant in appealing the notice of statutory disqualification, failure to provide a receipt that complies with [MCL 28.425b(1), MCL 28.425b(9), or MCL 28.425l(3)], or failure to issue a license, according to the degree of responsibility of the county clerk, the entity taking the fingerprints, or the state.” MCL 28.425d(3).

c.Court Determination Against Applicant’s Appeal

“If the court determines that an applicant’s appeal was frivolous, the court shall order the applicant to pay the actual costs and actual attorney fees of the county clerk, entity taking the fingerprints, or the state in responding to the appeal.” MCL 28.425d(4).

2.Criminal Charge After Concealed Pistol License Issued