6.5Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Resulting From Felony Conviction
[…] Henderson, 575 US at 626-628, 631 (finding that “when a court is satisfied that a felon will not retain control over his guns, [so that he could use them or direct their use,] [18 USC] 922(g) does not apply, and the court has equitable power to accommodate the felon’s request[]” to transfer his guns to a third party).

B.Michigan Restrictions on the Purchase or Possession of Firearms by Convicted Felons8

Unless a person is convicted of a specified felony as defined in MCL 750.224f(10)(d), MCL 750.224f(1) prohibits a convicted felon from purchasing or possessing firearms until the expiration of three years after certain circumstances have been met:

“Except as provided in [MCL 750.224f(2)], a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in [Michigan] until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.”

A felon’s firearm rights need not be restored by court order if the felon was not convicted of a specified felony; a felon’s firearm rights are automatically restored three years after the felon has satisfied all obligations related to his or her conviction of an unspecified felony. In re Schultz, 334 Mich App 730, 734-735, 740 (2020); MCL 750.224f(1).

If a person is convicted of a specified felony as defined in MCL 750.224f(10)(d), MCL 750.224f(2) prohibits a convicted felon from purchasing or possessing firearms until the expiration of five years after certain circumstances have been met:

“A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in [Michigan] until all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored under . . . MCL 28.424.”9 

The restoration of firearm rights after conviction of a specified felony requires that a court issue an order restoring the felon’s firearm rights if the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the statute’s requirements were met, as was the case [in Schultz].”