6.5Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Resulting From Felony Conviction
[…] Rehaif, 588 US at ___. In Rehaif, the Court specifically addressed 18 USC 922(g)(5) (alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States); it is uncertain to what extent its findings would apply to 18 USC 922(g)(1).

7    Crimes punishable by more than one year in prison do not include antitrust or similar offenses related to the regulation of business practices, or state two-year misdemeanors. 18 USC 921(a)(20).

8    MCL 750.231 exempts certain persons and organization from certain regulations related to firearm control. However, the exemptions contained in MCL 750.231 do not apply to convicted felons under MCL 750.224f. See MCL 750.231(1).

9    MCL 28.424(1) permits “[an] individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under [MCL 750.224f(2)] . . . [to] petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.” MCL 28.424(3)-(4) set out the procedures governing a circuit court’s restoration of a convicted felon’s firearms rights, including when the court must restore the convicted felon’s firearms rights and the appeals process if those rights are denied.

10    For additional information on setting aside a conviction, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 3, Chapter 3.

11    MCL 750.231 exempts certain persons and organizations from certain regulations related to ammunition control. However, the exemptions contained in MCL 750.231 do not apply to convicted felons under MCL 750.224f. See MCL 750.231(1).

12    MCL 28.424(2) permits “[an] individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, carrying, shipping, or distributing ammunition under . . . [MCL 750.224f(4)] [to] petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.” MCL 28.424(3)-(4) set out the procedures governing a circuit court’s restoration of a convicted felon’s ammunition rights, including when the court must restore the convicted felon’s ammunition rights and the appeals process if those rights are denied.