6.5Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Resulting From Felony Conviction
[…] MCL 28.424(3)-(4) set out the procedures governing a circuit court’s restoration of a convicted felon’s ammunition rights, including when the court must restore the convicted felon’s ammunition rights and the appeals process if those rights are denied.

13    “Any single criminal transaction where a person possesses, uses, transports, sells, carries, ships, or distributes ammunition in violation [MCL 750.224f], regardless of the amount of ammunition involved, constitutes 1 offense.” MCL 750.224f(7).

14   MCL 750.223(3)-(4), which makes it a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both[,]” for a person to sell a firearm or ammunition to someone whom the seller knows is either “under indictment for a felony” or “is prohibited under [MCL 750.224f] from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm[,]” has not yet