6.5Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Resulting From Felony Conviction
[…] Schultz, 334 Mich App at 735 (citation omitted). Consequently, the convicted felon in Schultz was permitted “under Michigan law, [to] possess firearms three years after all obligations relating to the conviction [were] discharged.” Id.; MCL 750.224f(1).

“A person who possesses, uses, transports, sells, purchases, carries, ships, receives, or distributes a firearm in violation of [MCL 750.224f(1)-(2)] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.224f(6). A person is “guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both” if he or she sells a firearm or ammunition to someone whom the seller knows is either “under indictment for a felony” or “prohibited under [MCL 750.224f] from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm.” MCL 750.223(3)-(4).