6.5Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Resulting From Felony Conviction
[…] Minch, 492 Mich at 89-90. “The [trial] court may order the police department to turn over the firearms to an appointed successor bailee as long as the operative order is clear that the nature of the relationship between [the] defendant and the successor is that of a bailment and that [the] defendant must have no control over or access to the firearms whatsoever.” Id. at 96 (defendant convicted of felon-in-possession could have his mother possess his firearms as a bailee, but not as an agent, until he regained the requisite legal status to possess them again).

MCL 750.224f “does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm or ammunition.” MCL 750.224f(9). In certain circumstances, a conviction may be set aside under MCL 780.621 or MCL 780.621g.10

C.Michigan Restrictions on the Selling or Possession of Ammunition by Convicted Felons11

Unless a person is convicted of a specified felony as defined in MCL 750.224f(10)(d), MCL 750.224f(3) prohibits a convicted felon from engaging in certain activities involving ammunition until the expiration of three years after certain circumstances have been met:

“Except as provided in [MCL 750.224f(4)], a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in [Michigan] until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.”

If a person is convicted of a specified felony as defined in MCL 750.224f(10)(d), MCL 750.224f(4) prohibits a convicted felon from engaging in certain activities involving ammunition until the expiration of five years after certain circumstances have been met:

“A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition in [Michigan] until all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute ammunition has been restored under . . . MCL 28.424.”12

“A person who possesses, uses, transports, sells, carries, ships, or distributes ammunition in violation of [MCL 750.224f] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.”13 MCL 750.224f(7).14 

MCL 750.224f “does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm or ammunition.” MCL 750.224f(9). In certain circumstances, a conviction may be set aside under MCL 780.621 or MCL 780.621g.15

D.Michigan Licensing Restrictions for Convicted Felons