6.7Firearms Restrictions Resulting From Entry of a Court Order
[…] Note: MCL 600.2950(2) and MCL 600.2950a(5)   require a petitioner seeking a PPO to inform the court of the respondent’s occupation before issuance of the PPO if the respondent has a concealed weapons permit and “is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment” or is a law enforcement officer specified in the statutory provisions. Neither of these provisions apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation. MCL 600.2950(2); MCL 600.2950a(5). For additional information on firearms restrictions against law enforcement employees, see Section 6.8.

2.Conditional Pretrial Release Orders

MCL 765.6b(1) and MCL 765.6b(3) (conditional pretrial release orders) authorize a court to release any defendant subject to protective “conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons[,]” which include “impos[ing] a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.”4 However, the court must impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm “if the court orders the defendant to carry5 or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release as described in [MCL 765.6b(6).6]” MCL 765.6b(3).

3.Probation Orders

MCL 771.3(2)(o) (probation orders) authorizes a court to require any probationer, as a condition of his or her probation, to “[b]e subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”7

C.Michigan Licensing Restrictions Resulting From Entry of a Court Order