6.7Firearms Restrictions Resulting From Entry of a Court Order
[…] 4    See also MCR 6.106(D)(2)(k), which provides that the court may impose a condition on the defendant’s pretrial release that requires the defendant “not possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon[.]” For a detailed discussion of conditional pretrial release orders, see Section 3.5.

5    MCL 765.6b(3) still contemplates an order to carry an electronic monitoring device, but see MCL 765.6b(6), which was amended effective June 11, 2013, to no longer authorize a court to order a defendant to carry an electronic monitoring device. See 2013 PA 54.

6    MCL 765.6b(6) permits the court to “order [a] defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release” where “[the] defendant . . . is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, [and] is released under [MCL 765.6b(1) and MCL 765.6b(6).]” For additional information on a conditional pretrial release order containing a condition of wearing an electronic monitoring device, see Section 3.5.

7    For a detailed discussion of probation orders, see Section 3.6.