6.7Firearms Restrictions Resulting From Entry of a Court Order
[…] B.Michigan’s Restrictions on the Purchase or Possession of Firearms After Entry of a Court Order

1.Personal Protection Orders

MCL 600.2950(1)(e) (domestic relationship PPOs) and MCL 600.2950a(26) (nondomestic stalking and nondomestic sexual assault PPOs) authorize a court to restrain or enjoin a respondent from purchasing or possessing a firearm.

Note: MCL 600.2950(2) and MCL 600.2950a(5)   require a petitioner seeking a PPO to inform the court of the respondent’s occupation before issuance of the PPO if the respondent has a concealed weapons permit and “is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her employment” or is a law enforcement officer specified in the statutory provisions. Neither of these provisions apply to a petitioner who does not know the respondent’s occupation. MCL 600.2950(2); MCL 600.2950a(5).