6.7Firearms Restrictions Resulting From Entry of a Court Order
[…] MCL 28.422b(2)-(4) provide for proceedings for correction or expungement.

11    “A person who intentionally makes a material false statement on an application for a license to purchase a firearm under [MCL 28.422], is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.232a(3). See also MCL 28.422(14), which also makes it a “felony punishable for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both” for “[a] person who forges any matter on an application for a license under [MCL 28.422][.]” “A person who uses or attempts to use false identification or the identification of another person to purchase a firearm is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.” MCL 750.232a(4).