6.8Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions Against Law Enforcement Employee
[…] See also MCL 765.6b(3) (conditional pretrial release orders), which authorizes the court to release any defendant subject to protective “conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons[,]” which may include “impos[ing] a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm[;]”2 MCL 771.3(2)(o) (probation orders), which authorizes the court to require any probationer, as a condition of his or her probation, to “[b]e subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”3