8.12Review of Placement and Initial Service Plan
[…] Note: In child protective proceedings, MCR 3.903(A)(19)(b) defines party to include “the petitioner, child, and respondent” and “the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.”

If a child is removed from the home before the dispositional phase is complete, “the court shall conduct a dispositional hearing in accordance with MCR 3.973.”2 MCR 3.966(A)(2).

A.Petition for Review of Placement Decision

Not more than 90 days after the child’s removal, the supervising agency must make a placement decision, document the reasons for the decision in writing, and provide notice of the placement decision.3 MCL 722.954a(4).

A person receiving the supervising agency’s notice of the placement decision “may request in writing, within 5 days, documentation of the reasons for the decision[.]” MCL 722.954a(9). If the person disagrees with the supervising agency’s placement decision, he or she may request the child’s attorney to review the supervising agency’s decision to determine whether the placement decision is in the child’s best interest. Id.