2.24OV 11—Criminal Sexual Penetration
[…] 3.Scoring OV 11 Where Defendant is Convicted of Multiple Counts of CSC

The sexual penetration that is the basis of the sentencing offense may not be scored under OV 11, but a sexual penetration arising from the sentencing offense and on which a conviction separate from the sentencing offense is based should be scored. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 676 (2003).

In McLaughlin, the defendant argued he was improperly scored 50 points for two penetrations when those penetrations resulted in separate CSC-I convictions on the basis of MCL 777.41(2)(c), which prohibits assessing points “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” McLaughlin, 258 Mich App at 671-672. Because the defendant was convicted of three counts of CSC-I, the defendant argued that each penetration was the basis of its own conviction and could not be used in scoring the other convictions. Id.