2.26OV 13—Continuing Pattern of Criminal Behavior
[…] “[T]he standards of review traditionally applied to the trial court’s scoring of the variables remain viable after [People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358 (2015)].” People v Steanhouse (Steanhouse I), 313 Mich App 1, 38 (2015), aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds 500 Mich 453, 459-461 (2017), citing Lockridge, 498 Mich at 392 n 28; Hardy, 494 Mich at 438 (additional citation omitted). For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

2   MCL 777.19 provides that the sentencing guidelines apply “to an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in [MCL 777.11MCL 777.19] if the attempted violation is a felony” and sets forth how to determine the attempted offense’s offense category.