2.26OV 13—Continuing Pattern of Criminal Behavior
[…] In Bonilla-Machado, the defendant was convicted of two counts of assaulting a prison employee, an offense that is designated under MCL 777.16j as a crime against public safety. Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich at 417, 424-425. The defendant had two prior convictions for offenses designated as crimes against a person and one prior conviction for an offense designated as a crime against public safety. Id. at 425 n 20. The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 13 under MCL 777.43(1)(d) (“[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property”). Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich at 425. The Court of Appeals increased the defendant’s OV 13 score to 25 points under MCL 777.43(1)(c) (“[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person”), explaining that “[a]lthough MCL 777.16j indicates that assault of a prison guard is a crime against public safety, this offense is also a crime against a person because, obviously, a prison guard is a person.” Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich at 425 (quotation marks and citation omitted).