2.25OV 12—Contemporaneous Felonious Criminal Acts
[…] Conduct that is properly scored under OV 12 may not be omitted from OV 12 simply because scoring the conduct under OV 13 would yield a higher OV total. Id. at 28. OV 13 is discussed in Section 2.26.

4.Offense Category Designations

“The plain language of MCL 777.42 indicates the Legislature’s express intent to allow sentencing courts to consider crimes within all the offense categories when scoring OV 12.” People v Bonilla-Machado, 489 Mich 412, 428-429 (2011) (noting that MCL 777.42 permits 25 points for “‘[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person,’” but 10 points for “‘[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes’” making it clear that all crimes can be considered under OV 12) (alterations in original).