6.18Imposition of Sentence1
[…] People v Jones, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). The Headlee Amendment prohibits local government “‘from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter . . . without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government[.]’” Id. at ___, quoting Const 1963, art 9, § 31. “The ultimate purpose of the Headlee Amendment was to place public spending under direct popular control.” Jones, ___ Mich App at ___, quoting Shaw v City of Dearborn, 329 Mich App 640, 652 (2019) (quotation marks omitted). Additionally, “[t]he version of MCL 769.1k(1) in effect at the time of defendant’s sentencing stated, in relevant part, as follows:
“If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred by statute or sentencing is delayed by statute:
* * *
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
* * *
(iii) Until October 1, 2022, any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case, including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel.
(B) Goods and services necessary for the operation of the court.
(C) Necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.” Jones, ___ Mich App at ___, quoting MCL 769.1k(1), as amended by 2020 PA 151.
“[T]he key consideration . . . is which entity—the state or local unit of government—‘imposes or levies the tax in question.’” Jones, ___ Mich App at ___, citing Airlines Parking, Inc, 452 Mich 527, 534 (1996).