6.18Imposition of Sentence1
[…] MCL 771.1(1).
See Section 9.2 for a comprehensive discussion of probation.
MCL 769.1k generally authorizes a court’s to impose fines and costs. If a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere, or the defendant is found guilty following a trial, the court must impose the minimum state costs as set out in MCL 769.1j. MCL 769.1k(1)(a). Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b) and MCL 769.1k(2), the court may also impose:
•any fine authorized by the statute under which the defendant entered a plea or was found guilty;
•any cost authorized by the statute under which the defendant entered a plea or was found guilty;
•any cost “reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case”;8
•the expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant;9
•any assessment authorized by law;
•reimbursement under MCL 769.1f; and
•any additional costs incurred in compelling the defendant’s appearance.
“The court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under [MCL 769.1k(1).] . . . However, the information is not required to include the calculation of the costs involved in a particular case.” MCL 769.1k(7). “A defendant must not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for the nonpayment of costs ordered under [MCL 769.1k] unless the court determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered costs and has not made a good-faith effort to do so.” MCL 769.1k(10).