6.18Imposition of Sentence1
[…] MCL 769.12(1)(a).
4 See SCAO Form MC 219, Judgment of Sentence/Commitment to Jail.
5 Note: effective March 24, 2021, 2020 PA 395 redefined intermediate sanction to specifically exclude imprisonment in a county jail. See MCL 769.31(b).
6 MCL 801.251(3) prohibits a person convicted of the following crimes or attempted crimes from leaving the jail during his or her sentence, except for the purposes of medical treatment, substance abuse treatment, mental health counseling, or psychological counseling: MCL 750.145c, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520g, or murder in connection with sexual misconduct.
7 MCL 801.251a(1) provides that “an individual convicted of a felony” may not be released from jail under MCL 801.251 to attend work or school “unless the county sheriff or the department has determined that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school,” and “[t]he order of release shall provide that release is contingent at all times upon the approval of the county sheriff.”
8 This provision is applicable “[u]ntil December 31, 2026 [.]” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).