6.18Imposition of Sentence1
[…] MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11 and MCL 769.12 govern sentencing for habitual offenders. These provisions increase the statutory maximum for offenses depending on the number of the defendant’s prior felony convictions.3
See Chapter 4 for a comprehensive discussion of sentencing habitual offenders.
There are several types of sentences that trial courts may impose under certain conditions; for example, delayed sentencing, deferred adjudication of guilt, and special alternative incarceration units. For a detailed discussion of different types of sentences, see Chapter 9.
MCL 750.506 provides for an optional jail sentence for first offenders convicted of felonies (“[w]henever a person shall be convicted of a first offense herein declared to be a felony, punishable by a term of imprisonment for a term of not more than 5 years, the court may instead of imposing the sentence provided, sentence such convicted person to the county jail for a period not to exceed 6 months”).
MCL 801.251(1)(a)-(e) provide that, except as provided in MCL 801.251(3)6 and subject to MCL 801.251a,7 a person sentenced to a county jail may be granted the privilege of leaving the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for any of the following purposes:
•job seeking;