9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] a probation officer must complete an initial investigation establishing that the person meets the requirements of MCL 771.3b(2)(a)-(b), MCL 771.3b(4); and

the person must not have been incarcerated in an SAI unit previously unless the person was returned to the court because of a medical condition existing at the time of the placement, MCL 771.3b(15)-(16).

Generally, placement in an SAI program cannot exceed 120 days. MCL 771.3b(8). Exceptions to this time period are set out in MCL 771.3b(8)-(12).

“Upon receiving a satisfactory report of performance in the program from the department of corrections, the court shall authorize the release of the person from confinement in the special alternative incarceration unit.” MCL 771.3b(13).

“The receipt of an unsatisfactory report shall be grounds for revocation of probation as would any other violation of a condition or term of probation.” MCL 771.3b(13).

A probationer is entitled to credit for time spent in an SAI program if probation is later revoked and he or she is sentenced to a term of imprisonment on the underlying crime. People v Hite (After Remand), 200 Mich App 1, 2 (1993).