9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 771.3(2)(b).

MCL 771.3(2)(b) authorizes the imposition of a fine as a condition of probation, and the statute “does not restrict the amount of that fine.” See People v Oswald, 208 Mich App 444, 445 (1995). Accordingly, the Court rejected the defendant’s argument that the trial court was limited to imposing a fine no greater than the fine authorized by the statute he violated. Id. at 445-446 ($1,500 fine imposed as a condition of probation was valid despite fact that the underlying statute caps the allowable fine at $1000). But see MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) (giving the court discretion to impose “[a]ny fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty”).2 

C.Payment of Statutory Costs

The court may order the probationer to pay costs “limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” MCL 771.3(2)(c); MCL 771.3(5).