9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 600.1062(4)(a)-(d). See Section 9.14(A) for more information on drug treatment courts.

“Participate in mental health treatment.” MCL 771.3(2)(h).

“Participate in mental health or substance abuse counseling.” MCL 771.3(2)(i).

“Participate in a community corrections program.” MCL 771.3(2)(j).

“Participate in a residential probation program.” MCL 771.3(2)(m).

“Satisfactorily complete a program of incarceration in a special alternative incarceration unit as provided in [MCL 771.3b].”7 MCL 771.3(2)(n).

Complete a high school education or the equivalent by attaining a general education development (GED) certificate. MCL 771.3(2)(q)

I.House Arrest and Electronic Monitoring

The court may order the probationer to:

“Be under house arrest.” MCL 771.3(2)(k).

“Be subject to electronic monitoring.” MCL 771.3(2)(l).

J.Protection of Persons

The court may order the probationer to “[b]e subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.” MCL 771.3(2)(o).

K.Conditions Regarding Good-Time Credits

“[T]he trial court erred in setting a specific term of imprisonment in the county jail, with a specific release date, as a condition of probation.” People v Cannon, 206 Mich App 653, 657 (1994).