9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 771.3a(1).

MCL 771.3a(1) additionally provides:

the Department of Corrections must provide prior consent for admission to probation camp;

the Department of Corrections must have custody of the probationer for the period the court directs;

escape from a probation camp is treated like an escape from a penal institution; and

rule violations constitute sufficient grounds to revoke the probation order.

MCL 771.3a “does not restrict or limit the court’s jurisdiction to place a person on probation in another facility suitable and available to the court.” MCL 771.3a(1).

“The expense of transporting a probationer to and from the probation camp shall be borne by the county from which the probationer was committed to the department of corrections.” MCL 771.3a(1).

MCL 771.3a “does not apply to a person placed on probation under [MCL 771.1(3) or MCL 771.2(3)] or to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [MCL 769.1(3) or MCL 769.1(4)] to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309.” MCL 771.3a(2).

N.Special Alternative Incarceration (SAI) Units