9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 801.83(2) specifically states that reimbursement under the Prisoner Reimbursement to the County Act “may be ordered a probation condition entered pursuant to . . . MCL 771.3.”

State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act (SCFRA), MCL 800.401 et seq. The SCFRA provides statutory authority to collect amounts owed by an offender using any appropriate legal action. See MCL 800.404a; MCL 800.405.

F.Wage Assignment

The court may order the probationer to “[a]gree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.” MCL 771.3(2)(f).

G.Community Service

The court may order the probationer to “[e]ngage in community service.” MCL 771.3(2)(e).

H.Program Participation and/or Completion

The court may order the probationer to:

“Participate in inpatient or outpatient drug treatment, or a drug treatment court under . . . MCL 600.1060 to [MCL] 600.1084.” MCL 771.3(2)(g).