9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 771.3(2)(a).

Additionally:

the period of incarceration may be served at one time or in consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals, MCL 771.3(2)(a);

the probationer may be allowed day parole as authorized under MCL 801.251 to MCL 801.258, MCL 771.3(2)(a);

the probationer may be permitted to be released from jail to work at his or her existing job or to attend a school in which he or she is enrolled as a student, subject to MCL 771.3d and MCL 771.3e, MCL 771.3(2)(a).

 MCL 771.3d(1) provides that the court must not order release for work or school “unless the county sheriff or the [Department of Corrections] has determined that the individual is currently employed or currently enrolled in school,” and establishes requirements for ordering and providing this verification.