9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] People v Peters, 191 Mich App 159, 165 (1991). Indeed, “[t]he conditions of probation imposed by the court under [MCL 771.4(2) and MCL 771.4(3)] must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate.” MCL 771.3(11). Additionally, the court must “consider the input of the victim,” and “specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim’s safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for protective conditions or restitution.” Id.

MCL 771.3(2)(a)-(q) list discretionary terms and conditions the trial court may elect to impose, subject to MCL 771.3(11), discussed in the following subsections. In addition, subject to MCL 771.3(11), “[t]he court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.” MCL 771.3(3).