9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] N.Special Alternative Incarceration (SAI) Units

“In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation provided for under [Chapter XI of the Code of Criminal Procedure], the court may require under a probation order that a person convicted of a crime, except a crime specified in [MCL 771.3b(17)9], for which a sentence in a state correctional facility may be imposed shall satisfactorily complete a program of incarceration in a special alternative incarceration unit, and a period of not less than 120 days of probation under intensive supervision.” MCL 771.3b(1).

The SAI units provide a program of physically strenuous work and exercise, modeled after military basic training. MCL 798.14(1). “A term of special alternative incarceration shall be served in the manner provided in the special alternative incarceration act, . . . MCL 798.11 to [MCL] 798.18.” MCL 771.3b(14).

“The court also may require the person to satisfactorily complete a local residential program of vocational training, education, and substance abuse treatment, pursuant to [MCL 771.3b(9) or MCL 771.3b(10)].” MCL 771.3b(1).

“In order for a person to be placed in a special alternative incarceration program, the person shall meet all of the following requirements:

(a) The person has never served a sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional facility.

(b) The person would likely be sentenced to imprisonment in a state correctional facility.

(c) The felony sentencing guidelines upper limit for the recommended minimum sentence for the person’s offense is 12 months or more, as determined by the department. This subdivision does not apply in either of the following circumstances:

(i) The person’s offense is not covered by the felony sentencing guidelines.

(ii) The reason for the person being considered for placement is that he or she violated the conditions of his or her probation.

(d) The person is physically able to participate in the special alternative incarceration program.

(e) The person does not appear to have any mental disability that would prevent participation in the special alternative incarceration program.” MCL 771.3b(2).10

Additionally, before a court can order a person to participate in an SAI program:

the person must consent to placement, MCL 771.3b(6);