9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 771.3(2)(d). See also MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(v).4

For a detailed discussion of issues regarding assessments ordered as a condition of probation, see Section 8.9(C).

E.Expense Reimbursement

The court may order the probationer to: “Reimburse the county for expenses incurred by the county in connection with the conviction for which probation was ordered as provided in . . . MCL 801.81 to [MCL] 801.93.” MCL 771.3(2)(p).5 See also MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(vi) (providing discretionary authority to order reimbursement under MCL 769.1f).6 MCL 769.1f requires that reimbursement ordered under MCL 769.1f must be included as a condition of probation. MCL 769.1f(5).

The Prisoner Reimbursement to the County Act (PRCA), MCL 801.81 et seq. MCL 801.83 states in relevant part:

“(1) The county may seek reimbursement for any expenses incurred by the county in relation to a charge for which a person was sentenced to a county jail as follows:

(a) From each person who is or was a prisoner, not more than $60.00 per day for the expenses of maintaining that prisoner or the actual per diem cost of maintaining that prisoner, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the person was confined in the county jail, including any period of pretrial detention.”

MCL 801.83(2) specifically states that reimbursement under the Prisoner Reimbursement to the County Act “may be ordered a probation condition entered pursuant to . . . MCL 771.3.”

State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act (SCFRA), MCL 800.401 et seq.