9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] People v Butler-Jackson, 499 Mich 963, 963 (2016). However, court costs are authorized under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), which is effective until December 31, 2026.

For a detailed discussion of issues regarding costs ordered as a condition of probation, see Section 8.9(C).

D.Payment of Statutory Assessments

The court may order the probationer to: “Pay any assessment ordered by the court other than an assessment described in [MCL 771.3(1)(f) (describing the mandatory crime victim’s rights assessment)].” MCL 771.3(2)(d). See also MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(v).4

For a detailed discussion of issues regarding assessments ordered as a condition of probation, see Section 8.9(C).

E.Expense Reimbursement

The court may order the probationer to: “Reimburse the county for expenses incurred by the county in connection with the conviction for which probation was ordered as provided in . . . MCL 801.81 to [MCL] 801.93.” MCL 771.3(2)(p).5 See also MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(vi) (providing discretionary authority to order reimbursement under MCL 769.1f).6 MCL 769.1f requires that reimbursement ordered under MCL 769.1f must be included as a condition of probation. MCL 769.1f(5).