9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] People v Hite (After Remand), 200 Mich App 1, 2 (1993). See Section 7.8 for a discussion of sentence credit.

1   While not at issue in the case, the Court observed that courts “may still impose probation conditions related to the recreational use of marijuana and revoke probation for such recreational use as well as for marijuana use in violation of the MMMA.” People v Thue, 336 Mich App 35, 48 (2021) (quotation marks omitted).

2   MCL 769.1k(1) applies “even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).

3   MCL 769.1k(1)-(2) “apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).

4   MCL 769.1k(1) applies “even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).