9.4Discretionary Conditions of Probation
[…] MCL 771.3e(1) requires the court to order a probationer to wear an electronic monitoring device if the probationer was convicted of a felony and the court permits him or her “to be released from jail under [MCL 771.3] for purposes of attending work or school[.]” However, MCL 771.3e “applies only if the court has in place a program to provide for the electronic monitoring of individuals placed on probation that complies with the requirements of [MCL 771.3e].” MCL 771.3e(2).

“[T]he meaning of the term ‘county jail’ used in [MCL 771.3(2)(a)] is narrow and does not include residential treatment facilities.” People v Chamberlain, 136 Mich App 642, 650 (1984).

B.Payment of Fines

The court may order the probationer to “[p]ay immediately or within the period of his or her probation a fine imposed when placed on probation.” MCL 771.3(2)(b).

MCL 771.3(2)(b) authorizes the imposition of a fine as a condition of probation, and the statute “does not restrict the amount of that fine.” See People v Oswald, 208 Mich App 444, 445 (1995).