4.14Misdemeanor Traffic Violations and Appearance Tickets1
[…] If the defendant does not appear within 48 hours, the court shall issue a bench warrant unless the court believes there is good reason to instead schedule the case for further hearing.” MCL 764.3(1). “The court may overcome the presumption under [MCL 764.3(1)] and issue an immediate bench warrant for the defendant’s failure to appear if the court has a specific articulable reason to suspect that any of the following apply:

(a) The defendant has committed a new crime.

(b) A person or property will be endangered if a bench warrant is not issued.

(c) Prosecution witnesses have been summoned and are present for the proceeding.

(d) The proceeding is to impose a sentence for the crime.

(e) There are other compelling circumstances that require the immediate issuance of a bench warrant.” MCL 764.3(3).

The court must state its reasons for departing from the presumption under MCL 764.3(1) if it issues an immediate bench warrant. MCL 764.3(4). “When a court delays the issuance of a warrant, the court shall not revoke the release order or declare bail money deposited or the surety bond, if any, forfeited. Upon the issuance of the arrest warrant, the court may then enter an order revoking the release order and declaring the bail money deposited, personal recognizance bond, surety bond, or 10% bond, if any, forfeited.” MCL 764.3(2).

C.Conducting Hearings

“A misdemeanor case must be conducted in compliance with the constitutional and statutory procedures and safeguards applicable to misdemeanors cognizable by the district court.” MCR 6.615(D).

D.Appearance Tickets