4.17Procedure Required for Felony Arraignments in District Court
[…] MCR 6.104(E)(2) requires a court to convey specific information to a defendant at arraignment “if the accused is not represented by a lawyer at the arraignment[.]” (Emphasis added.) If the defendant is not represented by counsel at arraignment, the court must advise the defendant that he or she is entitled to have an attorney present during any questioning to which the defendant has consented and that the local indigent criminal defense system will appoint an attorney to represent the defendant if he or she is indigent.12 MCR 6.104(E)(2)(c)-(d). See also MCL 775.16 (“[w]hen a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed[,]” and the magistrate must appoint counsel if required under the MIDCA).