4.17Procedure Required for Felony Arraignments in District Court
[…] Id. at 213.

When an unrepresented defendant is arraigned in district court for an offense over which the district court does not have trial jurisdiction, the court must inform the defendant of his or her right to the assistance of counsel and to appointed counsel if he or she is indigent. MCR 6.610(I)(2)(b)-(c).“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed.” MCL 775.16. “If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the [Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981MCL 780.100311].” MCL 775.16.

In addition, two different court rules address the court’s responsibility, at a defendant’s arraignment on the warrant or complaint, to advise a defendant of his or her right to counsel. MCR 6.005(A); MCR 6.104(E).