4.17Procedure Required for Felony Arraignments in District Court
[…] 5    The prosecuting attorney and defense counsel may agree to waive the probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(2); see also MCR 6.110(A). See Section 4.20 for a discussion of probable cause conferences. See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, for discussion of scheduling the probable cause conference and preliminary examination.

6    “The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the [probable cause] conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, under certain circumstances, the prosecuting attorney may request that the preliminary examination “commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding that “the defendant [must either be] present in the courtroom or [have] waived the right to be present[]”). See Section 4.20 for a discussion of probable cause conferences.