4.8Location of Arraignment
[…] MCL 764.1c(2). A magistrate “endorses” the complaint by noting the finding of reasonable cause that a crime was committed and that the individual named in the complaint committed it, and directing that the individual accused of the crime be taken before the court in the district in which the crime allegedly occurred. MCL 764.1c(1)(b).

In addition, MCL 764.9c addresses warrantless arrests for misdemeanors or ordinance violations and provides, subject to certain exceptions, an alternative to formal arraignment. MCL 764.9c(1) provides, in relevant part:

“Except as provided in [MCL 764.9c(3)], if a police officer has arrested a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation, instead of taking the person before a magistrate and promptly filing a complaint . . . , the officer may issue to and serve upon the person an appearance ticket as defined in [MCL 764.9f] and release the person from custody. The appearance ticket . . . , or other documentation as requested, must be forwarded to the court, appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review without delay.”11

2.Warrantless Arrest Outside County in Which Charged Offense Occurred

Because most warrantless arrests result from the accused’s conduct as witnessed by a law enforcement officer or citizen, warrantless arrests most often are made in the county in which the offense occurred.