4.8Location of Arraignment
[…] MCL 764.7.

The interim bond provisions in MCL 780.581 apply to misdemeanor arrests by warrant, unless the alleged offense is a violation of MCL 764.15a (warrantless arrest only) or a substantially corresponding local ordinance; a violation of MCL 750.81, if the arrestee is in a specified relationship with the victim, or a substantially corresponding local ordinance; or a violation of MCL 750.81a, if the arrestee is in a specified relationship with the victim. MCL 780.582; MCL 780.582a(1).6

MCL 765.6e governs detention on an arrest warrant that originated in another county. “Except in cases in which the person is alleged to have committed an assaultive crime or an offense involving domestic violence, a person who is detained on warrant of arrest in a county other than the county from which the warrant originated must be released from custody if the county from which the warrant originated does not make arrangements within 48 hours from the time the person was detained to pick the person up and does not in fact pick the person up within 72 hours after the time the person was detained.” MCL 765.6e(1). “If a person is released from custody under [MCL 765.6e], the releasing facility must contact the originating court and obtain a court date for the defendant to appear.” MCL 765.6e(1).