4.8Location of Arraignment
[…] MCR 6.006(D). See also MCR 4.401(E) (“[a] district court magistrate may use videoconferencing technology in accordance with MCR 2.407 and MCR 6.006”). For additional information, including a complete list of authorized uses for videoconferencing, see the SCAO’s Michigan Trial Court Standards for Courtroom Technology.

District court magistrates are authorized by statute to conduct arraignments and set bail using interactive video technology. MCL 767.37a provides, in part:

“(1) A judge or district court magistrate may conduct initial criminal arraignments and set bail by 2-way interactive video technology communication between a court facility and a prison, jail, or other place where a person is imprisoned or detained. A judge or district court magistrate may conduct initial criminal arraignments and set bail on weekends, holidays, or at any time as determined by the court.

* * *

(5) This act does not prohibit the use of 2-way interactive video technology for arraignments on the information, criminal pretrial hearings, criminal pleas, sentencing hearings for misdemeanor violations cognizable in the district court, show cause hearings, or other criminal proceedings, to the extent the Michigan supreme court has authorized that use.”1