4.8Location of Arraignment
[…] An accused arrested without a warrant must be taken to a court in the judicial district in which the offense allegedly occurred. MCR 6.104(B).8 MCL 764.13 provides that a peace officer who arrests an individual without a warrant must, without unnecessary delay, take the arrestee before a magistrate in the district in which the offense occurred and present the magistrate with a complaint stating the offense for which the individual was arrested. See also MCL 780.581(1), which provides:

“If a person is arrested without a warrant for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city, village, or township ordinance, and the misdemeanor or violation is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or by a fine, or both, the officer making the arrest shall take, without unnecessary delay, the person arrested before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense was committed to answer to the complaint.”

MCR 6.104(D)9 provides:

Arrest Without Warrant. If an accused is arrested without a warrant, a complaint complying with MCR 6.101 must be filed at or before the time of arraignment.