4.13Required Advice of Rights and Procedures at Misdemeanor Arraignment1
[…] 8    The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to answer to the criminal charge.” MCL 780.983(f)(i) (defining “‘[i]ndigent criminal defense services’” for purposes of the MIDCA). The MIDCA requires the trial court to “assure that each criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). It further requires the indigent criminal defense system to make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . . determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, . . . not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). The trial court may play a role in the determination of indigency. Id.