4.13Required Advice of Rights and Procedures at Misdemeanor Arraignment1
[…] People v Richert (After Remand), 216 Mich App 186, 192-194 (1996). “The indigency determination shall be made and counsel appointed to provide assistance to the defendant as soon as the defendant’s liberty is subject to restriction by a magistrate or judge[; r]epresentation includes but is not limited to the arraignment on the complaint and warrant.” MIDC Standard 4.7

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed.” MCL 775.16. See also MCR 6.005(A). “If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the [Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981MCL 780.10038].” MCL 775.16. “The selection of lawyers and the payment for their services shall not be made by the judiciary or employees reporting to the judiciary.