Appendix: Table Summarizing Federal and Michigan Statutory Firearms and Ammunition Restrictions
[…] Law enforcement officers not exempt from court order with specific restrictions or conditions against him/her. See generally 18 USC 922(d)(8). But see, 18 USC 925(a)(1), which generally provides an exemption from federal firearm restrictions for use by federal or state departments or agencies, which presumably includes law enforcement agencies.

Domestic relationship PPO, nondomestic stalking PPO, or nondomestic sexual assault PPO may enjoin or restrain person from purchasing or possessing firearms. MCL 600.2950(1)(e); MCL 600.2950a(26).

 

Conditional pretrial release order may include condition that person not purchase or possess firearms. MCL 765.6b(1), MCL 765.6b(3); MCR 6.106(D)(2)(k). Where person is ordered “to carry or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of [pretrial] release,” court must also order person to not purchase or possess a firearm. MCL 765.6b(3).

 

Probation order may include any condition of probation that is “reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.” MCL 771.3(2)(o).