Appendix C: Table Summarizing Application of the Rules of Evidence and Standards of Proof in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] (c) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.

(d) No remedy other than protective custody is reasonably available to protect the child.

(e) Continuing to reside in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare.”

MCR 3.963(B)(1). See also MCL 712A.14b(1)(a)-(e).

See Section 3.1(A).

Emergency Removal

The rules of evidence do not apply.

Officer has “reasonable grounds to believe that a child is at substantial risk of harm or is in surroundings that present an imminent risk of harm and the child’s immediate removal from those surroundings is necessary to protect the child’s health and safety.”

MCL 712A.14a(1);

 MCR 3.963(A)(1).

See Section 3.1(B).

Emergency Removal of Indian Child

The rules of evidence do not apply.